KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grazing pressure

Spanish translation: Presión de pastoreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing pressure
Spanish translation:Presión de pastoreo

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:14 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grazing pressure
Definition from IFAD:
The relationship between the number of animal units or forage intake units and the weight of forage dry matter per unit area at any point in time; an animal-to forage relationship. May be expressed as animal units or forage intake units to forage mass (animal units/forage mass at a specific time).

Example sentence(s):
  • An optimum grazing pressure is one in which available forage matches animal needs; this is analogous to the quantity of forage offered daily to animals in confinement when rations are balanced. The Pennsylvania State University
  • The different grazing pressures were obtained through different stocking rates, adjusted every 21 d according to forage mass, predicted forage production rate, and an estimated forage allowance of 10, 15 and 20 kg dry matter (DM) heifer-1 d-1 for high, medium, and low pressures, respectively. American Society of Agronomy
  • Stocking rate and annual average grazing pressure (with or without account for feral animals) did not appear to be, in themselves, good indicators of sustainability. Rather, the sustainability of different areas/systems and the impacts on sustainability of changes in management, e.g. stocking rates, may be assessed better through calculating year-to-year variability of the feed base, and periods of critical grazing pressure. cababstractsplus.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Presión de pastoreo
Definition:
Presión de pastoreo se define como el peso de materia seca ingerida en Kg. por cada 100 Kg. de peso vivo de animal por día.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3Presión de pastoreoslothm
5 -1Presión de pastoreo
Lucrecia Giorgi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Presión de pastoreo


Definition from website:
La presión de pastoreo (número de animales). Es el resultado de la tasa de poblamiento (número de animales por hectárea) y de la intensidad del mismo (número actual de animales por hectárea de pastura o área del terreno). La eleccion de la tasa de poblamiento y de la intensidad de poblamiento tiene un efecto profundo sobre la productividad animal tanto inmediata como a largo plazo en la dehesa. Los efectos a largo plazo de la presión de pastoreo conciernen a la composición natural de la comunidad vegetal en la pastura. Tales cambios a largo plazo surgen de la interacción ecológica entre la comunidad vegetal y la población animal.

En pocas palabras se refiere que tanto afecta un grupo de animales (vacas, ovejas, chivos), al medio en el que se desarrolla.

Example sentence(s):
  • Efecto de la presión de pastoreo y fertilización NPK en la producción de forraje de la asociación kikuyo-maní forrajero en el estado AUTOR: Dávila Ciro (Univ. de Los Andes. Inst. de Investigaciones Agropecuarias), Diannelis Urbano (Inst. Nac. de Investigaciones Agrícolas. INIA-Mérida) y Fernando Castro (ambas instituciones) En la Finca Las Mesas (1.850 msnm), Jají, estado Mérida, se condujo un experimento con la finalidad de seleccionar la mejor presión de pastoreo y fertilización para la producción de forraje de la asociación kikuyo-maní forrajero. Se utilizó un diseño de bloques al azar con tres repeticiones, en parcelas divididas, donde la parcela principal fue la presión de pastoreo (PPA: 800 y PPB: 1.600 kg MS residual/ha) y la secundaria los niveles de nitrógeno (0 y 200 kg/ha), fósforo (0, 150 y 300 kg P2O5/ha) y potasio (0 y 200 kg K2O/ha). A grazing field trail was carried out in “Las Mesas” farm (1.950 masl), Jají, Mérida state, with the purpose of selecting the best grazing pressure and fertilization of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium levels on the pasture production of the kikuyu-forage peanut association. A complete randomized block design with three replications in a split-plot arrangement was used. Main plots (0.6 ha) were grazing pressures (HGP: 800, and LGP: 1.600 kg residual MS), and as subplots the combinations of fertilizer: nitrogen (0 and 200 kg N/ha), - website  
Lucrecia Giorgi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  slothm: Traducción correcta, definición incorrecta.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Presión de pastoreo


Definition from own experience or research:
Presión de pastoreo se define como el peso de materia seca ingerida en Kg. por cada 100 Kg. de peso vivo de animal por día.

Example sentence(s):
  • PP:Presión de pastoreo definida como Kg MS/100 Kg PV/día ... - Chemedia  
  • Con el fin de tratar de mantener una presión de pastoreo constante de 20 kg MS/100 kg PV/día, a través de las frecuencias e intensidades de pastoreo se varió el número de animales (1 a 4) y/o el peso viva total (200 a 1.200 kg) pastoreando cada parcela, de acuerdo al forraje disponible. - Chemedia  
  • La selección de especies en una pastura está influenciada por una gran cantidad de factores , sobresaliendo entre ellos la presión de pastoreo (3). Con el fin de estudiar selectividad únicamente en función de frecuencia e intensidad de pastoreo, se intentó en este trabajo mantener la presión de pastoreo constante como se indicó anteriormente. Sin embargo, esto no se logró con el manejo realizado y por lo tanto la presión de pastoreo fue menor en la frecuencia de 4 semanas en relación a 8 semanas (51,7 vs 32,3 kg MS/100 kg PV) y se redujo a medida que se aumentó la intensidad de pastoreo del grupo A (25,3 kg MS/100 kg PV) al grupo C (51,2 kg MS/100 kg PV) (Cuadro 2). Lo anterior pudo significar que en la frecuencia de 4 semanas hubo mayor oportunidad de selección que en 8 semanas y que el grupo A que inició el pastoreo tuvo teóricamente menor oportunidad de selección que el grupo C que finalizó el pastoreo. - Chemedia  

Explanation:
No se debe confundir 'Carga de animales¡ o 'Intensidad del pastoreo' con presión de pastoreo.
slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cesar Serrano
1 hr

Yes  Rosina Peixoto
1 day1 hr

Yes  cruiz_diego: El término expresa la capacidad de carga de un terreno (el número de animales que puede pastorear en un terreno) , añadiéndole la intensidad, entonces tenemos presión de pastoreo
1 day17 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License