KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

rendered cow / rendered products

Spanish translation: productos de carne bovina procesada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rendered cow / rendered products
Spanish translation:productos de carne bovina procesada
Entered by: David Russi

13:57 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: rendered cow / rendered products
Text into spanish:

rendered cows/cattle

rendered products-beef stock, extract, and flavorings

thank you very much for your help!
Irma
Studio_ies
Argentina
productos de carne bovina procesada
Explanation:
An excerpt from the article in the link:

Even in death -- which, in general, comes earlier to rBGH injected cows -- the animals are seen as part of the machine, the "production process." In recent years the industry has taken to "rendering" animal carcasses, which means grinding up dead and often diseased cows into animal feed and other meat products. (Some ad agencies have added their own "spin" on the practice, calling it "recycling.")

Nor sure about the Spanish, though.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Yes David,
I think according the context of my text it has to do with processing. thanks for your useful help
irma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vaca de producción/lechera; productos ofrecidos (derivados de producción)
Alicia Jordá
3vacas suministradas / productos suministradosxxxjomasaov
3productos de carne bovina procesada
David Russi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaca de producción/lechera; productos ofrecidos (derivados de producción)


Explanation:
vaca de producción/lechera; productos ofrecidos (derivados de la producción)

vaca reproductora también valdría

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productos de carne bovina procesada


Explanation:
An excerpt from the article in the link:

Even in death -- which, in general, comes earlier to rBGH injected cows -- the animals are seen as part of the machine, the "production process." In recent years the industry has taken to "rendering" animal carcasses, which means grinding up dead and often diseased cows into animal feed and other meat products. (Some ad agencies have added their own "spin" on the practice, calling it "recycling.")

Nor sure about the Spanish, though.


    Reference: http://www.mercola.com/2001/aug/25/milk.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes David,
I think according the context of my text it has to do with processing. thanks for your useful help
irma

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacas suministradas / productos suministrados


Explanation:
..

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8