KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

HORSES ARE OUT.

Spanish translation: Caballos sueltos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HORSES ARE OUT.
Spanish translation:Caballos sueltos
Entered by: Sandy T

20:22 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: HORSES ARE OUT.
WILL BE USED ON A SIGN THAT NEEDS TO READ:

HORSES ARE OUT. CLOSE THE GATE.
NIKKI
Caballos sueltos. Cierre el Porton
Explanation:
Los caballos estan sueltos. Cierre el porton.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Caballos sueltos. Cierre el Porton
Sandy T
5 +2los caballos están fuera
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
horses are out.
Caballos sueltos. Cierre el Porton


Explanation:
Los caballos estan sueltos. Cierre el porton.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Zartman: Ser breve es clave
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ben

agree  María Teresa González Núñez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Buena...concisa....
28 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Henry Hinds: Cierre el portón.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, verbis

agree  Ltemes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisabel

agree  David Lowery
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, delfin

agree  Sol: Me gusta: corto, conciso y concreto
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Sol

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Depende de para que país sea.. yo diría verja o puerta. Cerrar la verja (si la puerta es metálica) o cerrar la puerta :)
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horses are out.
los caballos están fuera


Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-29 20:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... y es mejor que no puedan entrar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-29 21:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second part: cierre el portón
the two things together mean that the horses are outside the area closed by the gate, and the gate must remain closed to avoid that horses can enter that area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-29 21:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the end, you may add
, por favor (please)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day23 hrs
  -> gracias, Sonia!