KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

breed standard

Spanish translation: estándar de raza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breed standard
Spanish translation:estándar de raza
Entered by: xxx------

11:18 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: breed standard
Sobre razas de perros
Cristina Del Amo
Spain
estándar de raza
Explanation:
O sea los rasgos característicos de una raza de perros.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estándar de razaxxx------
5Estándar de la raza o estándar para la procreación de la raza .....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estándar de raza


Explanation:
O sea los rasgos característicos de una raza de perros.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar?a Torres
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Silvina Morelli
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina!

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estándar de la raza o estándar para la procreación de la raza .....


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto. Breed = raza (sujeto) y procrear (verbo)

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13