ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Moist Dermatitis

Spanish translation: dermatitis por humedad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moist Dermatitis
Spanish translation:dermatitis por humedad
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

16:18 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dogs and cats
English term or phrase: Moist Dermatitis
CLAIMS: - Effective aid in treatment of certain common skin inflammations in
dogs.
- Recommended specifically as an aid for Hot Spots (Moist Dermatitis).
- Effective first aid for scrapes and abrasions.

WARNINGS: Rarely, minor allergic skin reactions occur in persons applying this
product or in dogs following usage. Wash hands immediately after
applying. Should this occur in dogs, discontinue use and wash the treated
area with water. Flammable. Keep away from heat or flame. Keep away
from eyes. For external use only. Keep this and all other medications
away from children.
dany2303
dermatitis por humedad
Explanation:
HispanicPRWire - Intuición a la antigua
... hipoalergénico, seguro, suave, y al mismo tiempo altamente efectivo en el tratamiento
de numerosas irritaciones de la piel como dermatitis por humedad y otros ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/ spa/news_es.php?id=2595&cha=9 - 20k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dermatitis húmeda
ConstanzaG
4 +1dermatitis aguda húmeda /dermatitis piotraumática
Valeria Verona
4dermatitis por humedad
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moist dermatitis
dermatitis húmeda


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-31 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bayer - Veterinaria - www.sinpulgas.com - Información para el ... - [ Translate this page ]
... El rascado y la mordedura continua del perro o gato afectado, produce una dermatitis
húmeda o incluso purulenta, entre otras consecuencias que incluyen la ...
www.sinpulgas.com/in_003_03.html - 20k


    veterinaria.org/ foro.cfm?pag=115&buscar=&donde=1 - 39k
ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: :-) las dos opciones son correctas
12 mins

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moist dermatitis
dermatitis aguda húmeda /dermatitis piotraumática


Explanation:
Encontré las dos denominaciones. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-31 16:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foyel.com/cartillas/25/parches_calientes_en_perro...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: :-) las dos opciones son correctas
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moist dermatitis
dermatitis por humedad


Explanation:
HispanicPRWire - Intuición a la antigua
... hipoalergénico, seguro, suave, y al mismo tiempo altamente efectivo en el tratamiento
de numerosas irritaciones de la piel como dermatitis por humedad y otros ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/ spa/news_es.php?id=2595&cha=9 - 20k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!