ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

exempt

Spanish translation: empleado exento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt employee
Spanish translation:empleado exento
Entered by: xxxOso

06:33 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: exempt
the word itself is not a problem it means excepto but could some one tell me what it means in this sentence:
We are rolling out the new program to U.S. exempt employees in 2005 and plan to take it globally in 2006.
as you see there are no commas or dash. thank you
vicky
Virginia Körner
Germany
empleado exento (tal vez se refiera a esto)
Explanation:
Hola Virginia,
A la mejor te sirve esta definición:

“Exempt Employee”
Definition: Exempt employees are those who are exempt from certain wage and hour laws, i.e. overtime pay; usually applies to administrative, executive, or professional employees who receive an annual salary, in equal payments weekly, bi-weekly, or at some other specified time interval."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 06:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2.1 Empleado Exento

Los empleados exentos son aquellos que reciben pago en la nómina mensual y son exentos de las provisiones de tiempo extra y salario mínimo del Acto de Normas de Trabajo Justo (FLSA). Las posiciones de los empleados exentos incluyen tales posiciones como, administradores y empleados profesionales, como ingenieros, abogados, y médicos. Esta lista es para propósitos ilustrativos solamente y no es una lista total. Véase \"Tiempo Extra\" (Overtime) Póliza 3305, UBP y \"Tiempo Compensatorio\" (Compensatory Time) Póliza 3310, UBP para información en compensación por tiempo extra. ...\"

http://www.unm.edu/~ubppm/ubppmanual/espanol/3200esp.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchas gracias compatriota :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empleado exento (tal vez se refiera a esto)xxxOso
5excedentario
Walter Landesman
4salariados
Veronica Munoz
4empleados fuera del convenio
Xenia Wong
3 +1de confianza
Henry Hinds
4exonerados
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de confianza


Explanation:
empleados de confianza

Context is lacking, but "exempt" employees normally refers to management-level salaried employees as opposed to worker level hourly employees subject to overtime pay, etc., which management wmployees are not subject to and are thus "exempt".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empleado exento (tal vez se refiera a esto)


Explanation:
Hola Virginia,
A la mejor te sirve esta definición:

“Exempt Employee”
Definition: Exempt employees are those who are exempt from certain wage and hour laws, i.e. overtime pay; usually applies to administrative, executive, or professional employees who receive an annual salary, in equal payments weekly, bi-weekly, or at some other specified time interval."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 06:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2.1 Empleado Exento

Los empleados exentos son aquellos que reciben pago en la nómina mensual y son exentos de las provisiones de tiempo extra y salario mínimo del Acto de Normas de Trabajo Justo (FLSA). Las posiciones de los empleados exentos incluyen tales posiciones como, administradores y empleados profesionales, como ingenieros, abogados, y médicos. Esta lista es para propósitos ilustrativos solamente y no es una lista total. Véase \"Tiempo Extra\" (Overtime) Póliza 3305, UBP y \"Tiempo Compensatorio\" (Compensatory Time) Póliza 3310, UBP para información en compensación por tiempo extra. ...\"

http://www.unm.edu/~ubppm/ubppmanual/espanol/3200esp.htm



    Reference: http://careerplanning.about.com/od/federallawsus/g/def_exemp...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias compatriota :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: You got it!
26 mins
  -> ¡Hola María! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clb ¶:^)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados fuera del convenio


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-16 14:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver links para la explicación:

Human Resource Outsourcing - Exempt vs Non-Exempt Employees - [ Traduzca esta página ]
With more than thirty articles on HR Outsourcing topics (& growing all the time),
TriNet\'s HR Library offers proprietary content that you can\'t find ...
www.trinet.com/HR_resources/ HR_Library/content_pages/exempt.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Exempt vs. Non-Exempt Workers - Job Salary Resources from Monster.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... non-exempt employees\' time tends be more closely monitored, and designated
... Generally, exempt employees are paid more than non-exempt employees, ...
content.salary.monster.com/articles/exempt/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-16 14:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exempt employees are those usually in the administration side of the business, on a fixed salary. Non exempt are paid hourly and can accumulate overtime pay.

DWT LLP | Practice Areas: Employment/Advisory Bulletins - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If exempt employees are required to take a furlough and are not paid for those
days, ... non-exempt employees must be paid only for actual hours worked. ...
www.dwt.com/related_links/ adv_bulletins/AlertSummer01.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

OHR: Compensatory Time for SPA Exempt Employees - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FLSA exempt and is the only compensatory time policy for these employees at
... Full-time FLSA exempt employees generally are expected to work at least ...
hr.unc.edu/Data/SPA/paysystems/wage-hour/ot-exempt - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonerados


Explanation:
Me parece, en este contexto...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excedentario


Explanation:
los que esceden el número necesario, que están de más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-16 18:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"exceden el número necesario\"

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salariados


Explanation:
empleado salariados,....es decir, no perciben honorarios por horas extras, reciben un salario anual.

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish