KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

area construction manager

Spanish translation: jefe de área (de construcción)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:area construction manager
Spanish translation:jefe de área (de construcción)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:50 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / PROJECT MANAGEMENT
English term or phrase: area construction manager
JOB DESCRIPTIONS:
- Cost Controller
- Schedule / Planning Engineer
- Area Construction Manager - CPP
- Area Construction Manager - Mine Facility ***
- Construction Engineer - Mine Facility
- Field Supervisor - Civil / Structural
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
jefe / gerente de área (de construcción)
Explanation:
Puedes omitir "construcción" si se presta.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. La respuesta de Xenia es la que mejor se adaptaba al contexto.
¡Gracias, Xen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jefe / gerente de área (de construcción)
Xenia Wong
5 +1Gerente de Construcción de Zona / Administrador de Obras de Zona
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2Gerente de construcción de la zonaGustavo Caldas
4gerente de obra
Luisa Veyán Santana
3Gerente de Proyecto
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jefe / gerente de área (de construcción)


Explanation:
Puedes omitir "construcción" si se presta.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. La respuesta de Xenia es la que mejor se adaptaba al contexto.
¡Gracias, Xen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins
  -> Ernesto, muy amable........xen

agree  MexicoTranslate
4 mins
  -> wadgymar, muy amable....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> gaby, muy amable.....saludos......xen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, Cecilia........xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gerente de construcción de la zona


Explanation:
puede ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MexicoTranslate
4 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerente de Construcción de Zona / Administrador de Obras de Zona


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> gracias gaby

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente de obra


Explanation:
es una buena opcion

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gerente de Proyecto


Explanation:
Puede ser si es de una sola obra

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8