KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

managed working capital

Spanish translation: capital de giro/de trabajo de gestión activa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managed working capital
Spanish translation:capital de giro/de trabajo de gestión activa
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:36 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: managed working capital
...to track and compare *managed working capital* in the region
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
capital de giro/de operaciones de gestión activa
Explanation:
Cash flow used in operations was $4.7 million. Improved market conditions resulted in the further investment of $122.2 million in managed working capital.
Cash on hand was $231.2 million at March 31, 2005.
Cost reductions, before the effects of inflation, totaled $30 million company-wide for the quarter. Our 2005 cost reduction goal is $100 million.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 19:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el managed se refiere a la gestión activa del dinero, o sea que lo invierten en forma estratégica, y no lo dejan simplemente quietito en una cuenta...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capital de giro/de operaciones de gestión activaMargarita Palatnik
5 +1el capital de trabajo administrado / la administración del capital de trabajo
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el capital de trabajo administrado / la administración del capital de trabajo


Explanation:
Me parece según el poco contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta
7 hrs
  -> Thanks bunches, otimar......xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital de giro/de operaciones de gestión activa


Explanation:
Cash flow used in operations was $4.7 million. Improved market conditions resulted in the further investment of $122.2 million in managed working capital.
Cash on hand was $231.2 million at March 31, 2005.
Cost reductions, before the effects of inflation, totaled $30 million company-wide for the quarter. Our 2005 cost reduction goal is $100 million.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 19:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el managed se refiere a la gestión activa del dinero, o sea que lo invierten en forma estratégica, y no lo dejan simplemente quietito en una cuenta...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxteremart
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, teremart