ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

fishbone

Spanish translation: Diagrama de Esqueleto de Pescado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishbone chart
Spanish translation:Diagrama de Esqueleto de Pescado
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

23:09 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: fishbone
This "Flag System" was an adaptation of the Fishbone (Cause and Effect)and Pareto Charts in which perfomance ("Rate of contribution") against management goals could be identified and audited in a clear an visible manner.
Erika Shimabukuro
diagrama cause y efecto / diagrama Ishikawa / diagram espina de pescado
Explanation:

Here’s what it is:

http://mielsvr2.ecs.umass.edu/virtual_econ/module2/Cause_eff...

Cause & Effect Diagram, Ishikawa Diagram, or Fishbone Diagram
This type of analysis attempts to identify the root causes for a problem.
The cause and effect diagram is also called the fishbone chart because of its appearance and the Ishikawa chart after the man who popularized its use in Japan. The lines coming off the core horizontal line are the main causes and the lines coming off those are sub causes.


This page shows a picture of a fishbone chart:

http://www.softwarepricing.com/Articles/think-twice.htm

· Fishbone chart: análisis de los procesos involucrados en el servicio

(http://www.hipermarketing.com/nuevo 4/cursos/lealtad.html)

Lluvia o Tormenta de Ideas (Osborn). Diagrama Causa y Efecto o Espina de Pescado. Ishikawa. Esquema Combinado y Análisis ABA (http://www.gotinga.com/imic/srp.htm)

Parte V: Herramientas Para Comprender las Causas de un proceso: Diagramas de
Flujo, Diagramas de causa y efecto (Ishikawa), Diagramas de Análisis Pareto. ...
www.cursodecalidad.com/Viernes 22 Octubre.htm -

Diagramas de causa y efecto. Permiten identificar un problema ... de espinas de pescado
y fueron desarrollados por Kaoru Ishikawa. Se utilizan en procesos de ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/1998/dic98/981228/cien-contreras.html

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Erika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diagrama cause y efecto / diagrama Ishikawa / diagram espina de pescadoxxxtazdog
5Diagrama de espina de pescado
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +1sorry...xxxtazdog
5Fishbone chart
Patricia Myers
4esqueleto de pesadoDoug Zelaya
4Diagrama causa - efecto de Ishikawa o diagrama esqueleto de pescado
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fishbone chart


Explanation:
Se deja igual, en inglés

http://www.hipermarketing.com/nuevo 4/cursos/lealtad.html

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diagrama cause y efecto / diagrama Ishikawa / diagram espina de pescado


Explanation:

Here’s what it is:

http://mielsvr2.ecs.umass.edu/virtual_econ/module2/Cause_eff...

Cause & Effect Diagram, Ishikawa Diagram, or Fishbone Diagram
This type of analysis attempts to identify the root causes for a problem.
The cause and effect diagram is also called the fishbone chart because of its appearance and the Ishikawa chart after the man who popularized its use in Japan. The lines coming off the core horizontal line are the main causes and the lines coming off those are sub causes.


This page shows a picture of a fishbone chart:

http://www.softwarepricing.com/Articles/think-twice.htm

· Fishbone chart: análisis de los procesos involucrados en el servicio

(http://www.hipermarketing.com/nuevo 4/cursos/lealtad.html)

Lluvia o Tormenta de Ideas (Osborn). Diagrama Causa y Efecto o Espina de Pescado. Ishikawa. Esquema Combinado y Análisis ABA (http://www.gotinga.com/imic/srp.htm)

Parte V: Herramientas Para Comprender las Causas de un proceso: Diagramas de
Flujo, Diagramas de causa y efecto (Ishikawa), Diagramas de Análisis Pareto. ...
www.cursodecalidad.com/Viernes 22 Octubre.htm -

Diagramas de causa y efecto. Permiten identificar un problema ... de espinas de pescado
y fueron desarrollados por Kaoru Ishikawa. Se utilizan en procesos de ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/1998/dic98/981228/cien-contreras.html

Hope it helps.




    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Erika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Laurent Slowack
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry...


Explanation:
I have a few typos there...that should be "causa y efecto" and "diagrama", not diagram.



xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagrama causa - efecto de Ishikawa o diagrama esqueleto de pescado


Explanation:
Es una herramienta de calidad que se puede usar en procesos formales.

Ocean Trans
Argentina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diagrama de espina de pescado


Explanation:
Es un modo de presentar la información donde hay un efecto (que se traza en forma del ínea horizontal) y todas las causas que contribuyeron o podrían contribuir a que el mismo suceda y se diagraman no perpendiculares sino a 45 grados arriba y abajo de la línea horizontal y por eso parece un esqueleto de pescado.
Ahora por que en lugar de esqueleto le dicen espina, no sé pero en Argentina se presenta con ese nombre a nivel universitario.

EQTS!
Ceci:)


    own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esqueleto de pesado


Explanation:
Es un diagrama que semeja a espina dorsal y las demas espinas del pescado.
Forma grafica de presentar causas y efectos.

Blessings

Doug Zelaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish