KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

fast and mass or fast and mast??

Spanish translation: fast and mass > rápido y masivo (en masa)


17:01 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management's phrase
English term or phrase: fast and mass or fast and mast??
could you tell me what does it mean? and the context in which u can use it.
thanks
sebastian
Spanish translation:fast and mass > rápido y masivo (en masa)
Explanation:
I'd need the context where you found this expression to give a more accurate answer.
I've found it in texts dealing with the production of high tech products and industry in general, used as an adjective. It doesn't seem to be an idiom. Below you can see some examples.
"Our fast and mass produced way of life has endangered important parts of nature..."
"If this discovery could eventually lead to a technology for fast and mass production..."
Selected response from:

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fast and mass > rápido y masivo (en masa)
Mauricio Coitiño
3fast and mast ayuno y misa
Dorritt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast and mast ayuno y misa


Explanation:
que si que tienen relacion, pero no se si mucha con la gerencia

Dorritt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: "Mass" es misa, no "Mast".
2 hrs
  -> eso pone. Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast and mass > rápido y masivo (en masa)


Explanation:
I'd need the context where you found this expression to give a more accurate answer.
I've found it in texts dealing with the production of high tech products and industry in general, used as an adjective. It doesn't seem to be an idiom. Below you can see some examples.
"Our fast and mass produced way of life has endangered important parts of nature..."
"If this discovery could eventually lead to a technology for fast and mass production..."


    Reference: http://www.good-biotech.com/3-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.foodandhealing.com/article-frankensteinfood.htm
Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Fabio Descalzi