KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

Dealing with language barriers

Spanish translation: Cómo enfrentar las barreras del idioma/barreras idiomáticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dealing with language barriers
Spanish translation:Cómo enfrentar las barreras del idioma/barreras idiomáticas
Entered by: tangotrans

18:36 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Dealing with language barriers
Dealing with language barriers:
Make sure that the multilingual Form Fill-Out Help is available for your consumers.
Get assistance from fellow colleagues who may be able to help in that language.
tangotrans
Cómo enfrentar las barreras del idioma/barreras idiomáticas
Explanation:
or "Como manejar.." instead of "cómo enfrentar"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-04 18:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "Cómo superar..." if they mean how to overcome language barriers...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cómo enfrentar las barreras del idioma/barreras idiomáticas
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1Soluciones para problemas de idioma/linguísticosteju
4 +1cuando nos enfrentamos a barreras lingüísticas
Caro Friszman
4 +1el resolve las barreras idiomáticas // la resolución de las barreras idiomáticas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Tratar con las barreras del lenguaje / Traspasar las barreras del lenguaje
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealing with language barriers
Tratar con las barreras del lenguaje / Traspasar las barreras del lenguaje


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing with language barriers
el resolve las barreras idiomáticas // la resolución de las barreras idiomáticas


Explanation:
Oxford


barrier / "b&ri@r / n
1 a (wall) barrera f, muro m; crash barrier valla f protectora; crowd barrier valla f de contención; (before n) barrier methods of contraception métodos mpl anticonceptivos
mecánicos or de barrera
b (gate) (BrE) barrera f; (ticket barrier) punto de acceso al andén, donde hay que presentar el billete; automatic barrier barrera automática
2 a (obstacle) barrera f; language/cultural barrier barrera idiomática/cultur

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 18:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el resolver (con "r")

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "el resolver" is not correct in Spanish
7 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: "La resolución de las barreras idiomáticas" es una buena solución. :-)
3236 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing with language barriers
cuando nos enfrentamos a barreras lingüísticas


Explanation:
Una idea..

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dealing with language barriers
Cómo enfrentar las barreras del idioma/barreras idiomáticas


Explanation:
or "Como manejar.." instead of "cómo enfrentar"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-04 18:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "Cómo superar..." if they mean how to overcome language barriers...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: =)
3 mins

agree  Egmont: ...afrontar...
11 mins

agree  Actavano: Estaba justo por dar la misma respuesta.
16 mins

agree  lingomaniac: Cómo superar, que es lo que está implicito en las indicaciones
1 hr

agree  Ossetta
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing with language barriers
Soluciones para problemas de idioma/linguísticos


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Buena opción. :-)
3236 days