KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

scapegoating

Spanish translation: buscar cabezas de turco / buscar un chivo expiatorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scapegoating
Spanish translation:buscar cabezas de turco / buscar un chivo expiatorio
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:13 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Liderazgo
English term or phrase: scapegoating
It is also important during this stage to avoid SCAPEGOATING or blaming individuals or groups for the problem.

En México diríamos "encontrar un chivo expiatorio" pero no encuentro una frase menos coloquial. HELP!! y gracias
Diana Montano
United States
buscar cabezas de turco / buscar un chivo expiatorio
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9buscar cabezas de turco / buscar un chivo expiatorio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2culpar/echar la culpa/responsabilizar a otros por los errores
Elizabeth Ardans
5Despistar con corderos de sacrificioyolanda Speece
4convertir a alguien en víctima inocente
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
buscar cabezas de turco / buscar un chivo expiatorio


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Wolf: No conozco el termino "cabeza de turco" pero si el de "chivo expiatorio", es el que yo usaria
12 mins
  -> Gracias Bernhard.. En España es muy común lo de "cabeza de turco"...

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
14 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Yaotl Altan: La segunda sí. La primera suena medio "etnocentrista" :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl. ¡Pues en España se usa mucho!

agree  Natacha Wolfson: Estoy de acuerdo con Yaotl.
25 mins
  -> Gracias Natacha

agree  Verónica Mastronardi: En Argentina, usamos chivo expiatorio.
26 mins
  -> Gracias Vernika

agree  Adriana Vozzi: De acuerdo en todo! Saludos
38 mins
  -> Gracias avozzi

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: sisi, chivo expiatorio
39 mins
  -> Gracias Agustina

agree  Marcela Russo
46 mins
  -> Gracias Marcela

agree  Victoria Frazier: Chivo expiatorio!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culpar/echar la culpa/responsabilizar a otros por los errores


Explanation:
Creo que es la misma idea expresada de maneras diferentes, y si no querés usar "chivo expiatorio", que es correcto, si bien coloquial, directamente la eliminaría, ya que el concepto no cambia. Suerte!

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rtorres
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Francisco Javier Johnson
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convertir a alguien en víctima inocente


Explanation:
Otra opción menos coloquial...
Suerte,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Despistar con corderos de sacrificio


Explanation:
another option. Still a little colloquial.

Basically a scapegoat is a "sacrificial lamb"; a diversion.
You blame someone for what they didn't do or were only partially to blame for and allow the rest to escape unscathed.

An example of this is Michael Brown, the FEMA Director, with the whole Hurricane Katrina thing. He was the scapegoat when there were a lot of people responsible for the lack of organization regarding that disaster.




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish