KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

Backend management

Spanish translation: gestión administrativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backend management
Spanish translation:gestión administrativa
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:48 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Backend management
In a PowerPoint presentation about a Customer Loyalty Programme for a car brand. The customers can choose to receive a specific credit card. One slide explains the responsibilities of the several partners of this programme. One of the partners, a bank, will deal with all things related to the credit cards. One of its responsibilities will be "Backend management". Any explanation or idea about its translation into Spanish will be greatly appreciated.
Jerónimo Fernández
gestión administrativa
Explanation:
Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Front-end means dealing with customers, while back-end means managing paperwork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was a poor explanation.
Front-end work involves dealing with customers or users.
Back-end work involves the purely administrative part of the business.
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In their most general meanings, the terms front-end and back-end refer to the initial and the end stages of a process flow. These terms acquire more special meanings in particular areas. The general idea is that the front-end is responsible for collecting input from the user, which can be in a variety of forms, and processing it in such a way that it conforms to a specification that the back-end can use. The connection of the front-end to the back-end is a kind of interface.
Tomado de Wikipedia
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gestión administrativa
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4gestión de apoyo o respaldo
María Salaberry
3ofrecer respaldo en el manejo ..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backend management
ofrecer respaldo en el manejo ..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backend management
gestión de apoyo o respaldo


Explanation:
just an example found in the web:
Advanced Web development is more than just HTML, it includes all of the backend management: the servers, the content management systems, the log analysis, and the security. Knowing how to manage the parts of the Web site that aren't seen is the job

María Salaberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backend management
gestión administrativa


Explanation:
Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Front-end means dealing with customers, while back-end means managing paperwork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was a poor explanation.
Front-end work involves dealing with customers or users.
Back-end work involves the purely administrative part of the business.
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In their most general meanings, the terms front-end and back-end refer to the initial and the end stages of a process flow. These terms acquire more special meanings in particular areas. The general idea is that the front-end is responsible for collecting input from the user, which can be in a variety of forms, and processing it in such a way that it conforms to a specification that the back-end can use. The connection of the front-end to the back-end is a kind of interface.
Tomado de Wikipedia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Eugenia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu respuesta, muy bien documentada. Un saludo, Jerónimo