KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

Committee chairs/ board officers

Spanish translation: responsable del comité/encargado del comité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Committee chair
Spanish translation:responsable del comité/encargado del comité
Entered by: Heidi C

12:43 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Formulario para contratar un seguro
English term or phrase: Committee chairs/ board officers
Este es el contexto:
Committee chairs are made up of Board officers and Directors. The following are the committees and their objectives
Gracias!
María Teresa (Mayte) Esponda
Argentina
sugerencia para la frase completa...
Explanation:
Son tres términos, deberías separarlos...

Committee chairs are made up of Board officers and Directors. The following are the committees and their objectives

Las personas a cargo de los comités/las comisiones pueden ser integrantes del consejo o alguno de sus directivos.


What it says is where do the people who chair the committees (committee chairs) come from: they can be board officers (people who are part of the Board) and Directors (the executive board members, which would be the President, VP, Secretary, Treasurer...)


Committee chairs - Director del comité, Responsable del comité (o comisión)

Board officers - Miembros o integrantes del Consejo Directivo

Board Directors - Directivos del Consejo
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sugerencia para la frase completa...
Heidi C
4presidencias de comité / oficiales/funcionarios del Consejo
Egmont
4dirección de las comisiones/integrantes del directorio/consejo directivo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committee chairs/ board officers
dirección de las comisiones/integrantes del directorio/consejo directivo


Explanation:
Parece ser eso

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committee chairs/ board officers
presidencias de comité / oficiales/funcionarios del Consejo


Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-13 13:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo veo más como dos tareas distintas pero relacionadas...


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!

Asker: Es evidente que se relaciona con los presidentes, pero no sé el nombre exacto. Quizás el comité de presidentes(?) se comopone de la juntas de funcionarios y directores Gracias!

Asker: Sí, son tres términos, gracias Heidi!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committee chairs/ board officers
sugerencia para la frase completa...


Explanation:
Son tres términos, deberías separarlos...

Committee chairs are made up of Board officers and Directors. The following are the committees and their objectives

Las personas a cargo de los comités/las comisiones pueden ser integrantes del consejo o alguno de sus directivos.


What it says is where do the people who chair the committees (committee chairs) come from: they can be board officers (people who are part of the Board) and Directors (the executive board members, which would be the President, VP, Secretary, Treasurer...)


Committee chairs - Director del comité, Responsable del comité (o comisión)

Board officers - Miembros o integrantes del Consejo Directivo

Board Directors - Directivos del Consejo


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias