KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

to build volumes

Spanish translation: agregar/incrementar volúmenes


13:51 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: to build volumes
We’re also going to have a main objective of building volumes
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Spanish translation:agregar/incrementar volúmenes
Explanation:
I think we need a little more context - volumes of what? Answer will depend on that.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4generar/desarrollar volúmenes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Acrecentar volúmenes / promover el aumento de ...caro1504
3agregar/incrementar volúmenesJan Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agregar/incrementar volúmenes


Explanation:
I think we need a little more context - volumes of what? Answer will depend on that.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generar/desarrollar volúmenes


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-03-14 14:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

crear/constituir volúmenes

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
37 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Tradjur
43 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Gracias David

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acrecentar volúmenes / promover el aumento de ...


Explanation:
.

caro1504