KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

HAVE IT SWEET

Spanish translation: lo pasan muy bien/tienen muchas ventajas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HAVE IT SWEET
Spanish translation:lo pasan muy bien/tienen muchas ventajas
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

04:44 Sep 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: HAVE IT SWEET
Employees Have It Sweet
octavio a. méndez o.
lo pasan muy bien/tienen muchas ventajas
Explanation:
would need more context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-16 19:38:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la tienen fácil
The Proofreader
4 +1lo pasan muy bien/tienen muchas ventajas
Lydia De Jorge
4lo toman bién, están conformes
Krimy
3los empleados se lo toman con interés / de forma tranquila / moderada / amable
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have it sweet
la tienen fácil


Explanation:
Otra opción...

The Proofreader
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sinead!

agree  Amanda Tozer: this is exactly what it means...in UK slang "they have it cushy/easy", i.e. they have good pay, conditions, working hours.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, ATozer!

agree  Monica Segal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica!

agree  teju: What it means is "they have a sweet deal". Good translation :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, teju!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have it sweet
lo toman bién, están conformes


Explanation:
Para ser fiel a la frase, pero falta contexto para hacer una traducción con sentido y en línea con el contexto.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have it sweet
los empleados se lo toman con interés / de forma tranquila / moderada / amable


Explanation:
Sin más contexto... podría tener muchas acepciones...

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-09-16 09:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usos de "sweet": dict.die.net/sweet%20potato/ - 17k

Sweet \Sweet\, a. [Compar. Sweeter; superl. Sweetest.] [OE.
swete, swote, sote, AS. sw[=e]te; akin to OFries. sw[=e]te,
OS. sw[=o]ti, D. zoet, G. s["u]ss, OHG. suozi, Icel. s[ae]tr,
s[oe]tr, Sw. s["o]t, Dan. s["o]d, Goth. suts, L. suavis, for
suadvis, Gr. ?, Skr. sv[=a]du sweet, svad, sv[=a]d, to
sweeten. [root]175. Cf. Assuage, Suave, Suasion.]
1. Having an agreeable taste or flavor such as that of sugar;
saccharine; -- opposed to sour and bitter; as, a sweet
beverage; sweet fruits; sweet oranges.

2. Pleasing to the smell; fragrant; redolent; balmy; as, a
sweet rose; sweet odor; sweet incense.

The breath of these flowers is sweet to me.
--Longfellow.

3. Pleasing to the ear; soft; melodious; harmonious; as, the
sweet notes of a flute or an organ; sweet music; a sweet
voice; a sweet singer.

To make his English sweet upon his tongue.
--Chaucer.

A voice sweet, tremulous, but powerful. --Hawthorne.

4. Pleasing to the eye; beautiful; mild and attractive; fair;
as, a sweet face; a sweet color or complexion.

Sweet interchange Of hill and valley, rivers, woods,
and plains. --Milton.

5. Fresh; not salt or brackish; as, sweet water. --Bacon.

6. Not changed from a sound or wholesome state. Specifically:
(a) Not sour; as, sweet milk or bread.
(b) Not state; not putrescent or putrid; not rancid; as,
sweet butter; sweet meat or fish.

7. Plaesing to the mind; mild; gentle; calm; amiable;
winning; presuasive; as, sweet manners.

Canst thou bind the sweet influence of Pleiades?
--Job xxxviii.
31.

Mildness and sweet reasonableness is the one
established rule of Christian working. --M. Arnold.

Note: Sweet is often used in the formation of self-explaining
compounds; as, sweet-blossomed, sweet-featured,
sweet-smelling, sweet-tempered, sweet-toned, etc.

Sweet alyssum. (Bot.) See Alyssum.

Sweet apple. (Bot.)
(a) Any apple of sweet flavor.
(b) See Sweet-top.

Sweet bay. (Bot.)
(a) The laurel (laurus nobilis).
(b) Swamp sassafras.

Sweet calabash (Bot.), a plant of the genus Passiflora
(P. maliformis) growing in the West Indies, and
producing a roundish, edible fruit, the size of an apple.


Sweet cicely. (Bot.)
(a) Either of the North American plants of the
umbelliferous genus Osmorrhiza having aromatic roots
and seeds, and white flowers. --Gray.
(b) A plant of the genus Myrrhis (M. odorata) growing
in England.

Sweet calamus, or Sweet cane. (Bot.) Same as Sweet
flag, below.

Sweet Cistus (Bot.), an evergreen shrub (Cistus Ladanum)
from which the gum ladanum is obtained.

Sweet clover. (Bot.) See Melilot.

Sweet coltsfoot (Bot.), a kind of butterbur (Petasites
sagittata) found in Western North America.

Sweet corn (Bot.), a variety of the maize of a sweet taste.
See the Note under Corn.

Sweet fern (Bot.), a small North American shrub
(Comptonia, or Myrica, asplenifolia) having
sweet-scented or aromatic leaves resembling fern leaves.


Sweet flag (Bot.), an endogenous plant (Acorus Calamus)
having long flaglike leaves and a rootstock of a pungent
aromatic taste. It is found in wet places in Europe and
America. See Calamus, 2.

Sweet gale (Bot.), a shrub (Myrica Gale) having bitter
fragrant leaves; -- also called sweet willow, and Dutch
myrtle. See 5th Gale.

Sweet grass (Bot.), holy, or Seneca, grass.

Sweet gum (Bot.), an American tree (Liquidambar
styraciflua). See Liquidambar.

Sweet herbs, fragrant herbs cultivated for culinary
purposes.

Sweet John (Bot.), a variety of the sweet William.

Sweet leaf (Bot.), horse sugar. See under Horse.

Sweet marjoram. (Bot.) See Marjoram.

Sweet marten (Zo["o]l.), the pine marten.

Sweet maudlin (Bot.), a composite plant (Achillea
Ageratum) allied to milfoil.

Sweet oil, olive oil.

Sweet pea. (Bot.) See under Pea.

Sweet potato. (Bot.) See under Potato.

Sweet rush (Bot.), sweet flag.

Sweet spirits of niter (Med. Chem.) See Spirit of nitrous
ether, under Spirit.

Sweet sultan (Bot.), an annual composite plant (Centaurea
moschata), also, the yellow-flowered (C. odorata); --
called also sultan flower.

Sweet tooth, an especial fondness for sweet things or for
sweetmeats. [Colloq.]

Sweet William.
(a) (Bot.) A species of pink (Dianthus barbatus) of many
varieties.
(b) (Zo["o]l.) The willow warbler.
(c) (Zo["o]l.) The European goldfinch; -- called also
sweet Billy. [Prov. Eng.]

Sweet willow (Bot.), sweet gale.

Sweet wine. See Dry wine, under Dry.

To be sweet on, to have a particular fondness for, or
special interest in, as a young man for a young woman.
[Colloq.] --Thackeray.

Syn: Sugary; saccharine; dulcet; luscious.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have it sweet
lo pasan muy bien/tienen muchas ventajas


Explanation:
would need more context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-16 19:38:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
6 hrs
  -> gracias!