KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

dry grocery

Spanish translation: (productos) comestibles, productos alimenticios secos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry grocery
Spanish translation:(productos) comestibles, productos alimenticios secos
Entered by: Rualina

18:52 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: dry grocery
XYZ will use the following JIR factors as cost coverage to our customers:

They are averaged and referenced for Dry Grocery, High Volume, High Cube product variables.
Rualina
(productos) comestibles, productos alimenticios secos
Explanation:
Euromadi Iberica SA en un articulo en su sitio web
Selected response from:

ADRIANO SANCHEZ
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alimentos no perecederosBubo Coromandus
4 +2(productos) comestibles, productos alimenticios secos
ADRIANO SANCHEZ
4 +2comestibles secos
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comestibles secos


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: es la traducción literal
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  hugocar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(productos) comestibles, productos alimenticios secos


Explanation:
Euromadi Iberica SA en un articulo en su sitio web

Example sentence(s):
  • Además, está disminuyendo la importancia de los tradicionales productos comestibles secos, que conforman la base de dichos supermercados
ADRIANO SANCHEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
28 mins

agree  Silvia Serrano
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentos no perecederos


Explanation:
Además de apoyar la respuesta de Adriano, te propongo ésta en opción, según este ejemplo donde "[alimentos] no perecederos" en el texto español hace referencia a un cuadro en inglés titulada "total dry grocery", que contiene una lista de los productos referidos:

"Los [alimentos] no perecederos en cambio aumentaron en un discreto 2%, aunque como se ve en el siguiente cuadro, el desempeño fue desigual para cada categoría de productos:

Retail Dollar Sales (CAD) Year 2000 99-00 (%) % Total
TOTAL DRY GROCERY
Baby Foods
Baking Needs
Breakfast Foods
Candy & Chewing Gum
Canned Fish & Canned Seafood
Canned & Bottled Fruits
Shelf-Stable Juices/Drinks/Nectars
Canned Meats & Specialty Foods
Canned Milk
Canned Prepared Foods


    Reference: http://www.icex.es/servicios/documentacion/documentoselabora...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Yo lo pondría así.
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias Rocío, que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  The Proofreader
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Federico, que tengas un día bonito :-) Deborah