KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

chute

Spanish translation: canal/ducto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chute
Spanish translation:canal/ducto
Entered by: Rualina

18:56 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: chute
3. Product disposition for all XYZ products is one of the following depending on the agreement between XYZ and the customer:
a. Scan and Destroy
b. Scan and hold for XYZ designated 3rd party pick-up

Chute:
Scan and Destroy
Rualina
canal/vertedero (para desechos)
Explanation:
canal/vertedero (para desechos)
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canal/vertedero (para desechos)
Cesar Serrano
3 +3tolva/vertedor/ducto
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tolva/vertedor/ducto


Explanation:
Creo que es uno de estos.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mike:-)

agree  hugocar: Yo usaría ducto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo:-)

agree  DAlonso: yo digo que "vertedero"
19 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lorde:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal/vertedero (para desechos)


Explanation:
canal/vertedero (para desechos)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  betinalvarez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Betinalvarez!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. Normalmente traducimos "chute" como "canal" o "conducto". No debe ser una "tolva" en ningún caso, porque eso es un "hopper".
3 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas! Saludos!