KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

What good management does

Spanish translation: lo que logra una buena gestión / administración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What good management does
Spanish translation:lo que logra una buena gestión / administración
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

20:24 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: What good management does
Hi all! This is a text containing the topics that will be addressed during training courses for our employees. "What good management does" is a title. Under it there are different points as "Get results", "Inspire confidence", "Reduce internal conflict", etc.

I'm having problems with the translation of the sentence into Spanish since it seems to be missing something in English. Good management? Bad management? I really can't come up with anything nice in Spanish... Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Maria
xxxBAmary
Canada
lo que logra una buena gestión / administración
Explanation:
Cariños María.
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3La buena gestión (consigue/logra)...
moken
4 +3Lo que hace a una buena administración/gerencia
mariana24
3 +3efectos de una buena gerencia
Pasqual Jabaloyas
5 +1lo que logra una buena gestión / administración
NoraBellettieri
5 +1lo bueno que produce una buena gestión/administración
Terry Burgess
5Los resultados de una/la buena gestión
Elizabeth Medina
4¿Con qué se cuenta cuando hay buena gestión?Bubo Coromandus
3 +1Que se obtiene con una buena administración
Ana Ramirez
4Cómo se desempeña un buen gerente o Cómo enfoca sus tareas una buena gerencia
Adolfo Ossi
3 +1Qué logra un buen coordinador/director
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what good management does
Qué logra un buen coordinador/director


Explanation:
may be an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: this is the right idea.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what good management does
lo bueno que produce una buena gestión/administración


Explanation:
Otra opción:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I see your point, but I think your suggestion adds something not specified in the English, with double-application of the word "good."
9 mins
  -> Hi Jack! Reading the text, the impression is that only "good" comes from "good management". So I played with it a little! 'Tis what we do, my friend:-)))

agree  Enrique Huber: agree wih Terry Burgess - Mexico
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enrique:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what good management does
Lo que hace a una buena administración/gerencia


Explanation:
An option, María. Good luck.

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: the right idea.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Sí, pero le quitaría el "a": "Lo que hace una buena administración"
11 mins
  -> Yo creo que no, Cristina. No necesita ser literal, creo que la "a" es lo que lo hace justamente sonar más natural. Opiniones nomás. Gracias.

agree  hugocar: Lo que hace una buena gerencia.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hugo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what good management does
Cómo se desempeña un buen gerente o Cómo enfoca sus tareas una buena gerencia


Explanation:
Suerte.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: It's not how good management works or performs, but what it achieves.
15 mins
  -> That was my very first thought, but then looking closer at the context, I decided to change it. Maybe it was a bad idea.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what good management does
Que se obtiene con una buena administración


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia para que tengas de donde elegir. :) Ana

Ana Ramirez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: possible, yes.
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what good management does
efectos de una buena gerencia


Explanation:
una opción más

Pasqual Jabaloyas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: yes, this is also possible.
6 mins

agree  Marian Martin
9 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sin duda alguna. Yo había malinterpretado la idea.
21 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what good management does
Los resultados de una/la buena gestión


Explanation:
"What it does" has to be made explicit in Spanish, since it's a conceptual language, so one has to say: "los resultados."

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what good management does
La buena gestión (consigue/logra)...


Explanation:
Hi BA,

Lots to choose from, so just another suggestion really, alternatively ended with a colon instead. Further options in brackets. The idea is that "does" is implicit in the points listed underneath.

La buena gestión (consigue/logra):

(Buenos) resultados
Inspirar confianza
Reducir los conflictos internos
etc.

Dunno, it may not work as a title, but at least it's a fresh POV.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: possible, yes.
1 min
  -> Txs Jack. :O)

agree  NuVoL: For me, this is the best answer
1 hr
  -> Thank you NuVol. :O)

agree  Armando Diaz: Prefiero el termino gestion....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Armando. :O)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what good management does
¿Con qué se cuenta cuando hay buena gestión?


Explanation:
es que cuando hay buena gestión, se cuenta con las cosas que tú describes ("lograr resultados", "inspirar confianza" ...)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what good management does
lo que logra una buena gestión / administración


Explanation:
Cariños María.

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Yo hubiese dicho lo que hace pero igual es la mejor en mi opinión.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz, Nora.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT