KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

the rock

Spanish translation: el pilar de la comunidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the rock
Spanish translation:el pilar de la comunidad
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

22:45 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Management
English term or phrase: the rock
And then you are the rock of the community

”. Y entonces te conviertes en la base de la comunidad

Pido opiniones sobre la interpretación y traducción
andrea fernande
el pilar de la comunidad
Explanation:
Un modo bastante usual de decirlo
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10el pilar de la comunidad
Adriana de Groote
5el sostén de la comunidadSagitario


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el sostén de la comunidad


Explanation:
En ESpaña decimos esto.

Sagitario

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
el pilar de la comunidad


Explanation:
Un modo bastante usual de decirlo

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Monica Segal
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  The Proofreader
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  macaitacol
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  moken: :O)
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!