KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

to model (behaviour, new techniques)

Spanish translation: to model= dar la imagen, dar el ejemplo, inspirar


14:17 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / leadership training
English term or phrase: to model (behaviour, new techniques)
The term I need is "Walk the talk and model like crazy!", talking about the participants of the course going back to the office and putting into practice what they've learnt, acting as a model and inspiration to their co-workers.
This is from an email the manager should send to his staff after they've completed the leadership course.
Becca Ellis
Spanish translation:to model= dar la imagen, dar el ejemplo, inspirar
Explanation:
Mi primera opcion para la frase completa, tomando en cuenta que los participantes saldran del curso con nuevos conocimientos para poner en practica, seria:

"¡Demuestra lo que sabes e inspira a los demas!", o bien, como segunda opcion

"¡Predica con el ejemplo e inspira a los demas!".

Suerte
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +3dar ejemplo / predicar con el ejemplo
Juan González Pérez
4to model= dar la imagen, dar el ejemplo, inspirar
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar ejemplo / predicar con el ejemplo


Explanation:
Algunas opciones que se me ocurren viendo el contexto, ¡saludos!

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Juan, I think both of these would work!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: I like it!
5 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  Carol Chaparro
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Carol!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to model= dar la imagen, dar el ejemplo, inspirar


Explanation:
Mi primera opcion para la frase completa, tomando en cuenta que los participantes saldran del curso con nuevos conocimientos para poner en practica, seria:

"¡Demuestra lo que sabes e inspira a los demas!", o bien, como segunda opcion

"¡Predica con el ejemplo e inspira a los demas!".

Suerte

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I like the way you've put the two ideas together!

Asker: Claudia - I used your option in the end, tho I'm not sure how to select it in the website!