ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

clanic

Spanish translation: entre clanes

23:38 Sep 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
English term or phrase: clanic
"If we go beyond semantic fighting or clanic quarrels , revolution and evolution are complementary, as shown by the strategic behavior of winners around the world" thank you.
Becu
Spanish translation:entre clanes
Explanation:
No sé si existe un adjetivo. Creo que se refiere simplemente a superar las discusiones semánticas y las peleas entre distintos clanes(grupos).

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entre clanes
Lila del Cerro
3disputas de clan
SwissTell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disputas de clan


Explanation:
tal vez

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entre clanes


Explanation:
No sé si existe un adjetivo. Creo que se refiere simplemente a superar las discusiones semánticas y las peleas entre distintos clanes(grupos).

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham: Existe clanish, y se podria usar clan como adjetivo.
6 mins
  -> Sí, claro, pero el asker lo necesita en español (?????)

neutral  MikeGarcia: sabia señora,yesss.
45 mins
  -> ¿Yesss o neutral, Miguel? :-))

agree  two2tango: ¨entre clanes¨ tiene más sentido
1 hr
  -> Gracias, 22.

agree  elizabetta: Otra posibilidad: disputa entre clanes
2 hrs
  -> Sí, claro, Elizabetta.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  siruveru
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Siru

agree  IlonaT: Clannish con doble 'n' James, se refiere a una actitud exclusivista
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ilona