KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

...to one decimal place below the original measured value

Spanish translation: (Calcular el promedio) a una décima por debajo del valor original medido


22:48 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / statistics applied to QC
English term or phrase: ...to one decimal place below the original measured value
La estadística no es mi fuerte, por lo tanto agradeceré vuestra ayuda con esta frase, que aparece en el siguiente contexto:

Step 4 - Calculate mean
Obtain the mean for each group according to the following formula: Calculate the mean **to one decimal place below the orginal measured value.** (If the original value was shown to the second decimal place, calculate it to the third decimal place).
Marianela Melleda
Chile
Spanish translation:(Calcular el promedio) a una décima por debajo del valor original medido
Explanation:
Yo así lo entiendo.
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tadzio y a todos quienes ayudaron con sus sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...dándole un lugar decimal de más al valor de medición original --(seguí el ejemplo mencionado)
José J. Martínez
4 +1(Calcular el promedio) a una décima por debajo del valor original medido
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4a un punto decimal mayor (de posición) del valor medido
Gealach
4hasta un punto decimal del valor original medido
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta un punto decimal del valor original medido


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...dándole un lugar decimal de más al valor de medición original --(seguí el ejemplo mencionado)


Explanation:
Calculate the mean **to one decimal place below the orginal measured value.** (If the original value was shown to the second decimal place, calculate it to the third decimal place).

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  Carlos Sorzano
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a un punto decimal mayor (de posición) del valor medido


Explanation:
Otra opción.
"original" lo considero opcional puesto que el valor medido es siempre el original

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Calcular el promedio) a una décima por debajo del valor original medido


Explanation:
Yo así lo entiendo.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tadzio y a todos quienes ayudaron con sus sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs