KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

Sit within

Spanish translation: forme parte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sit within
Spanish translation:forme parte
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

01:38 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Sit within
En un curso de capacitación aparece de esta manera:

1. Sit within a Category Group Management and a specific sub-team

- Work closely together on a daily basis
- Build category, functional and management knowledge
- Weekly team meetings as per organisational governance structures

I am at a loss here ... ¿Reúnase ... ?
Mil gracias,
Alicia
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
forme parte/regístrese/hágase miembro de
Explanation:
Otras opciones. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forme parte/regístrese/hágase miembro deSery
4 +1participe; asista a
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1intégrese a ... // se integrará a...
Lydia De Jorge
4únase a...nahuelhuapi
3sea/sé parte de
Marcelo González
3ubíquese dentro de/junto a
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sit within
participe; asista a


Explanation:
No está bien escrito en inglés. Debía haber dicho: "Participate in," o "attend," o algo por el estilo.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit within
ubíquese dentro de/junto a


Explanation:
Interpreto que es durante el curso

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sit within
forme parte/regístrese/hágase miembro de


Explanation:
Otras opciones. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Forme parte, me gusta
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Carolina Padilla: Forme parte
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sit within
intégrese a ... // se integrará a...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Lamarque
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit within
sea/sé parte de


Explanation:
They may just mean "be part of."

I'm not sure what they mean by a "Category Group Management," but to the extent that "group work" might be included in the training, this could be a good option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-04 15:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción, que quizás sea mejor, puede ser "únase (al/a un grupo de)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-04 15:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Alicia:

Como nombre de un departamento o un equipo (como usted sugiere), pues, no me parece, en parte por el uso del artículo ("a"). I would consider contacting the client on this. Saludos desde México :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marcelo por tus sugerencias sobre "sit with" que era mi duda principal. En cuanto a "Category..." no te preocupes, se refiere al nombre de un departamento o equipo de trabajo, creo que lo mejor será dejarlo en el original. Saludos cordiales, Alicia


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit within
únase a...


Explanation:
Opción. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7