KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

bespoke material

Spanish translation: material especialmente diseñado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bespoke material
Spanish translation:material especialmente diseñado
Entered by: kironne

03:00 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Qualitative Performance Levels Support
English term or phrase: bespoke material
The complete sentence is

"Product management limited to core product range using a combination of generic and bespoke material"

and it's a point under "basic process detail"

I don't have any more context, I'm sorry! But any help is welcome and appreciated.

TIA!
kironne
Chile
material especialmente diseñado / material diseñado de forma específica
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material especialmente diseñado / material diseñado de forma específica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2material hecho según requisitos específicos
Christine Walsh
4material conforme a specificación previaMartaHS
4materiales de encargo único/individual
Noni Gilbert
4materiales bajo medida / especificación especial
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material hecho según requisitos específicos


Explanation:
I've just discovered this word is still in use. Thought it was archaic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-17 03:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bespoke

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Lydia. Christine

agree  Eileen Banks
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Eileen!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiales bajo medida / especificación especial


Explanation:
Se refiere al uso combinado de materiales corrientes y aquellos fabricados bajo medida o especificaciones especiales.

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiales de encargo único/individual


Explanation:
Otra forma de expresarlo.

Todos concordamos en que se trata de materiales a medida - la expresión procede de la sastrería (sobre todo trajes de caballero) y la moda, y contrasta con "prêt à porter" en ese contexto.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material especialmente diseñado / material diseñado de forma específica


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Laura Serván
9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material conforme a specificación previa


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-18 15:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir 'especificación'

MartaHS
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish