KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

managerial grid

Spanish translation: rejilla gerencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managerial grid
Spanish translation:rejilla gerencial
Entered by: egsar

09:44 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
English term or phrase: managerial grid
A model that conceptualizes management styles and relations. The grid (developed in 1964 by Robert Blake and Jane Mouton) uses two axes. "Concern for people" is plotted using the vertical axis and "Concern for task" is along the horizontal axis. They both have a range of 1 to 9. The notion that just two dimensions can describe a managerial behavior has the attraction of simplicity.
egsar
Spain
rejilla gerencial
Explanation:
Although in the past there were even books in spanish talking about the "grid gerencial" it is nothing but a rejilla or grilla (which in Mexico has a singular different meaning political cheating, so grilla empresarial or or grilla gerencial would mean the cheats of the manager against other employees in the job).
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matriz gerencial
JorgeB
5 +2gráfico de gestión
johnclaude
5 +1rejilla gerencial
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1grilla gerencial
VRN
4 +1Tabla de gestiónxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tabla de gestión


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grilla gerencial


Explanation:
Otra opción. Ver:
Profesor ... Modelos de liderazgo: Grilla Gerencial, Liderazgo Situacional. ...
www.frro.utn.edu.ar/iq/relacioneshumanas/ index.phtml?seccion=contenidos

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Egmont: ...rechina un pelín... FAN!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Albertov

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gráfico de gestión


Explanation:
Hay dos ejes a tener en cuenta....

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matriz gerencial


Explanation:
el tipo mas comun de matriz es bidimensional y de ahi su uso como sinonimo de "tabla"; el adjetivo gerencial o de gestion es cuestion de estilo con el resto de la frase.

JorgeB
Chile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
1 hr

agree  Fernando Romero: For my ears, this is what sounds and fits the best
3742 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejilla gerencial


Explanation:
Although in the past there were even books in spanish talking about the "grid gerencial" it is nothing but a rejilla or grilla (which in Mexico has a singular different meaning political cheating, so grilla empresarial or or grilla gerencial would mean the cheats of the manager against other employees in the job).

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Mejor "rejilla". "Grilla" es mexicana hasta el tuétano...
11 hrs