KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

accountability vs. responsibility

Spanish translation: cumplimiento vs responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountability vs. responsibility
Spanish translation:cumplimiento vs responsabilidad
Entered by: xxxTadzio

03:15 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Organisational performance
English term or phrase: accountability vs. responsibility
The context requires both terms to be translated differently.
------
CONTEXT:
"2.3 Accountability and Responsibility
[...]
The importance of the concepts of Accountability and Responsibility was recognised at least 50 years ago (e.g. Sarasohn & Protzman, 1948, SS II.) Yoshikazu Tsuda (personal communication) distinguishes as follows: _Accountability_ relates to being chraged with ensuring that certain outcomes are achieved; and _Responsibility_ to being charged with carrying out certain tasks. The types of measrues that managers need to monitor of report relate directly to their areas of accountability and responsibility.

Top management of an organization will have wide accountability in relation to performance. They will 'operationalise' their accountability through the designation of specific responsibilities and delegation of appropriate authority. Senior management will retain specific responsibilities that they will personally execute; in large organisations, there are significant differences between their accountabilities and their responsibilities. For people without management responsibilities working within the organisation, accountability and responsibility overlap to the point of being largely indistinguishable."
--------
Type of document: A paper on the application of statistics to measure organisational performance.
--------
I found some entries using "SEarch Glossaries" and "KudoZ Search" but none made a distinction between the two.
-----
Thanks for your help
Jorge Gonza
cumplimiento vs responsabilidad
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cumplimiento vs responsabilidadxxxTadzio
5 +2rendición de cuentas vs responsabilidad
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1Responsabilidad para las consecuenciasAtacama
4Responsabilidad directa y responsabilidad global (o final).laBern


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cumplimiento vs responsabilidad


Explanation:
.

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This works well in this case, which is a somewhat arbitrary definition of accountability (long-term) and responsibility (short-term), but it also works in the usual sense of external and internal locus of control.
50 mins

agree  LisaR: I agree with Ruth
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
9 hrs

agree  Rene Ron: This is a good way to say it in this case.
11 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
14 hrs

agree  cba1
1 day17 mins

agree  YaninaCheij
4268 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendición de cuentas vs responsabilidad


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: …accountability (…) rendición de cuentas a terceros,… se es responsable… http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/clad/u... rendición de cuentas y responsabilidad… http://www.asambleanacional.gov.ve/ns2/leyes.asp?id=332
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Manuel, obre todo por las referencias!

agree  Patricia Torres
504 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsabilidad para las consecuencias


Explanation:
I have had this problem in many corporate level translations, and finally have realised that the difference between responsibilty and acountability is that, accountability means that one has responsiblity for the consequences of their decisions, actions etc.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YaninaCheij
4268 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsabilidad directa y responsabilidad global (o final).


Explanation:
Si bien estoy de acuerdo con la explicación de Ruth, cumplim. y resp. son sinónimos en este contexto. Por eso creo que habría que buscar alguna diferencia en los grados de responsabilidad; al fin y al cabo, se refiere a responsabilidad en los dos casos. Lo que sugiero apunta a diferenciar las dos responsabilidades.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish