KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

front end and rear end of a project

Spanish translation: al principio (inicio) y final (terminación) de un proyecto....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front end and rear end of a project
Spanish translation:al principio (inicio) y final (terminación) de un proyecto....
Entered by: Xenia Wong

03:23 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: front end and rear end of a project
Heavily involved at the front end of the project (market forecasts, supply trends, planning) and rear end/ staffing for operations, training, preparation of operating manuals and commissioning). The User Group is normally composed of members from the user functions who work on the project on a part-time basis.
analiar
Argentina
al principio (inicio) y final (terminación) de un proyecto....
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5al principio (inicio) y final (terminación) de un proyecto....
Xenia Wong
5 +4los aspectos comerciales y de implementación de un proyectoMargarita Palatnik
5etapas inicial y final de un proyectoxxxTadzio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al principio (inicio) y final (terminación) de un proyecto....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
5 mins
  -> Agradecida Ojinaga.....xzw

agree  Juan L Lozano: that's it Xenia
10 mins
  -> Gracias Jaundes.....xzw

agree  SandraV
22 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias Sandra ....xzw

agree  Gabriela Abraham
4 hrs
  -> Agradecida Gabriela......xzw

agree  xxxjomasaov
6 hrs
  -> Jomasaov, gracias.....xzw

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etapas inicial y final de un proyecto


Explanation:
Se propone.

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los aspectos comerciales y de implementación de un proyecto


Explanation:
no tiene nada que ver con principio o fin, sino que se refiere a la estructura de la empresa.

Front end son las actividades comerciales, de venta, marketing, publicidad, etc, mientras que back-end es todo el soporte administrativo, de producción etc necesarios para la implementación del proyecto

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz
2 hrs
  -> gracias, SK

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Relacionado con los conceptos de “back office” y “front office”, me parece. Saludos, Margarita.
4 hrs
  -> eso mismo pense yo, o "upstream" y "downstream" en algunas industrias

agree  Marocas
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Marocas

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias, Adriana