KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

potential regret money

Spanish translation: gastos de los que podemos arrepentirnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential regret money
Spanish translation:gastos de los que podemos arrepentirnos
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:41 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: potential regret money
This diagram shows the various phases of a project that we follow in XXXXXX from the early scouting studies through to commissioning and operation
The red boxes represent what we would normally complete prior to FID and therefore represent potential regret money if the project does not proceed
The initial phases are normally managed in house and in conjunction with the client - particularly where local knowledge is required
analiar
Argentina
pérdidas potenciales / gastos de los que podemos arrepentirnos
Explanation:
same idea, if the project does not go through, this money is lost, we regret having fronted it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 19:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FID = Final Investment Decision
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pérdidas potenciales / gastos de los que podemos arrepentirnosMargarita Palatnik
4dinero/gastos infructuosos potenciales/probables
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4dinero perdido probable / utilidad perdida probable
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinero perdido probable / utilidad perdida probable


Explanation:
The more than likely lost profit or money

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pérdidas potenciales / gastos de los que podemos arrepentirnos


Explanation:
same idea, if the project does not go through, this money is lost, we regret having fronted it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 19:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FID = Final Investment Decision

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: sí, "pérdidas potenciales" suena bien.
9 mins
  -> gracias, Andra

agree  Refugio
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia :-)

agree  maryel: perdidas potenciales
3 hrs
  -> gracias, maryel

agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Lisa

agree  Adriana Adarve
18 hrs
  -> gracias, Adriana

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinero/gastos infructuosos potenciales/probables


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Netmedia
... lograr la implementación de un DDS. Evitando así fracasos innecesarios
y gastos infructuosos. Es muy recomendable evaluar cada ...
www.netmedia.info/netmedia/ articulos.php?id_sec=30&id_art=2084 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

AMPARO EN CONTRA DE ORDEN DE VISITA
... obtengan el amparo de la Justicia deben de acudir a asesores capacitados y especialista
en la materia a fin de no crear gastos infructuosos y tendientes a ...
www.anafinet.org.mx/colabora/alain/amparovisita.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17