KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

Price to break even

Spanish translation: precios para cubrir gastos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Price to break even
Spanish translation:precios para cubrir gastos
Entered by: xxx------

21:24 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Price to break even
Note - Contractors rule of thumb: ‘Price to break even - make money on the extras’
CONTRACTORS are entitled to make a profit – additional work => additional fees.
BUT – INSIST THEY CLAIM it at the time – and via a SCOPE CHANGE
analiar
Argentina
precios para cubrir gastos
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-08 21:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precio
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3precio de rentabilidad / precio de equilibrio
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Fije el precio para cubrir los costos
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +2el precio para llegar al punto de equilibrio
Xenia Wong
4 +2precios para cubrir gastosxxx------
4precio equilibrado + justo
maryel
4precio de punto muerto
Veronica Munoz
4 -1precios justos; precios realescristina04


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
price to break even
precio de rentabilidad / precio de equilibrio


Explanation:
Oxford

break-even point / breIk"i:v@n / n umbral m de rentabilidad, punto m de equilibrio

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Option #2. Hi, Xenia. Your are right. That's why I'm for OPTION #2.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alejandra - Mike :)

disagree  Xenia Wong: Hola Michael, técnicamente no existe rentabilidad en el punto de equilibrio. Sorry dude..... :-((
5 mins
  -> Sí, es cierto; sin embargo, a partir del punto de equilibrio, o el umbral de rentabilidad, hay rentabilidad si más ingresos entran. Por lo tanto, una vez que se alcance el precio de equilibrio o el punto de equilibrio, se entra en la rentabilidad.

agree  Ana Borthwick: Precio de equilibrio. Good luck.
1 hr

agree  LisaR: Option #2
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga: Option #2
6 hrs

neutral  moken: Hi Mike. In my opinion, you are overlooking that this is quite a colloquial expression in English and calls for the same register in Spanish. :O) :O)
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price to break even
precios para cubrir gastos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-08 21:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precio

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bo!

agree  moken: this is the correct and natural way to say it
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Álvaro!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price to break even
el precio para llegar al punto de equilibrio


Explanation:
Asi es.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 21:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punto de equilibrio = es el punto en el cual el ingreso es exactamente al los costos. Generalmente no hay ganancias ni pérdidas en este punto.
No hay rentabilidad tampoco...al menos que los costos estén inflados. De esto es lo que está hablando el escrito ...de los costos un poco inflados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-08 21:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o....el precio del punto de equilibrio.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alejandro....xzw

agree  maca12: Excelente
5 hrs
  -> Agradecida Marca12....xzw

neutral  moken: Hi Xenia. As I pointed out to Mike too, in my opinion, you are overlooking that this is quite a colloquial expression in English and calls for the same register in Spanish. :O) :O)
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
price to break even
precios justos; precios reales


Explanation:
precios justos; precios reales

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Villarroel: Not technically correct.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price to break even
precio equilibrado + justo


Explanation:
an option

maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: hi meryel. break even does not mean this but "so as neither make loss nor profit". i would say fair or balanced price is quite different :O) :O)
11 hrs
  -> thanks, alvaro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price to break even
Fije el precio para cubrir los costos


Explanation:
"Price" está siendo usado como verbo (modo imperativo), no como sustantivo. La expresión completa se puede traducir como:

Nota. Regla práctica de los contratistas: "Fije el precio para cubrir los costos. Genere ganancias con los extras."





Luis Arri Cibils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: this is basically the same response as janfri's
11 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik: si, "Fije el precio" aca "price" es verbo,
2 days16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price to break even
precio de punto muerto


Explanation:
another option..

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish