KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

scope change

Spanish translation: cambio en el alcance


21:29 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: scope change
Note - Contractors rule of thumb: ‘Price to break even - make money on the extras’
CONTRACTORS are entitled to make a profit – additional work => additional fees.
BUT – INSIST THEY CLAIM it at the time – and via a SCOPE CHANGE
analiar
Argentina
Spanish translation:cambio en el alcance
Explanation:
Esta es la preposición que debe usarse.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cambio de alcance
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cambio de perspectiva o punto de vista
Ernesto de Lara
5cambio en el alcance
maca12
4cambio de objetivocristina04
4cambio de intención * objetivo
maryel
3cambio de propósito
SandraV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cambio de alcance


Explanation:
Oxford

scope / sk@Up / n [u]
a (of law, regulations, reform) alcance m; (of influence) ámbito m, esfera f; (of investigation, activities) campo m; few can rival him in the
scope of his learning pocas personas pueden competir con él en la amplitud de sus conocimientos; those concepts are beyond
the scope of a child’s mind esos conceptos no están al alcance de la inteligencia de un niño
b (opportunity, room) posibilidades fpl; the job offers tremendous scope for a person with initiative el puesto ofrece enormes
posibilidades a una persona con iniciativa; there is still scope for improvement aún se pueden mejorar las cosas; students must
have scope to develop their own ideas los alumnos deben tener libertad de acción para desarrollar sus propias ideas

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cba1: Cambio de alcances (del proyecto)
34 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez: Eso es
47 mins

agree  LisaR
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cambio de propósito


Explanation:
cambio de propósito

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio de objetivo


Explanation:
cambio de objetivo

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio de intención * objetivo


Explanation:
scope = intention, tendency, aim

maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambio en el alcance


Explanation:
Esta es la preposición que debe usarse.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambio de perspectiva o punto de vista


Explanation:
It is used as that

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16