KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

refer to line

Spanish translation: remitirse a la línea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refer to line
Spanish translation:remitirse a la línea
Entered by: Irecu

21:39 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: refer to line
Approval is based in predetermined authorities levels. It may need to go to the Steering Committee, or it be reviewed on local level. Set Levels of Authority – enough to enable PM to expedite work, but low enough so PM has protection – PM has to refer to line)
HSE must be considered in all plant changes.
analiar
Argentina
remitirse a la línea
Explanation:
Saludos!!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3referirse a la linea (de autorizacion)
cba1
5 +1remitirse a la línea
Irecu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remitirse a la línea


Explanation:
Saludos!!

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referirse a la linea (de autorizacion)


Explanation:
Habria que ver mas el contexto pero parece significar que con menor nivel de autoridad el PM (Project Manager?) debe referirse (o remitirse como sugiere Irene) a la linea de autorizacion presetablecida, limitando así su responsabilidad.

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Tks Lisa

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Adarve
17 hrs
  -> Gracias