KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

scouting

Spanish translation: (estudios) exploratorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scouting (studies)
Spanish translation:(estudios) exploratorios
Entered by: Luis Arri Cibils

03:11 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: scouting
This diagram shows the various phases of a project that we follow in XXXX from the early scouting studies through to commissioning and operation
The red boxes represent what we would normally complete prior to FID and therefore represent potential regret money if the project does not proceed
analiar
Argentina
(Estudios) exploratorios
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's:

scouting = exploración, reconocimiento

Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(Estudios) exploratorios
Luis Arri Cibils
5investigative (research) studies
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigative (research) studies


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 03:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estudios de investigaciones ...disculpa...no lo traduje.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(Estudios) exploratorios


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's:

scouting = exploración, reconocimiento



Luis Arri Cibils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
10 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
4 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs

agree  Ana Borthwick
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 hrs

agree  maryel
9 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
9 hrs