KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

single point accountability

Spanish translation: responsabilidad única/centralizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single point accountability
Spanish translation:responsabilidad única/centralizada
Entered by: Alejandra Villarroel

05:06 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: single point accountability
Essentials of Managing Resources
The essentials for effective identification and management of the necessary resources are:
· Sound identification and justification by the company of the real resource requirements and due recognition by the XXXXXXX of these needs.
· Capable people with responsibility and appropriate authority delegated to them for the execution of tasks and, wherever possible, single point accountability for the achievement of these tasks.
analiar
Argentina
Responsabilidad única
Explanation:
Or... un único responsable del logro de estas tares.
Hope you don't have too many responsibily/accountability repetitions in that translation.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Responsabilidad única
Alejandra Villarroel
4 +1responsabilidad total
Alejandro Umerez
3responsabilidad centralizada o focalizada
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad total


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pep
2 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias Pep

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Responsabilidad única


Explanation:
Or... un único responsable del logro de estas tares.
Hope you don't have too many responsibily/accountability repetitions in that translation.

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Sí, " un único responsable" queda mejor.
7 mins
  -> Grax.

agree  Adriana Adarve
9 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Ale! Me quedo con "Un único responsable...". ¡LINDA HIJA!
5 days
  -> Just like her mother! :P~

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabilidad centralizada o focalizada


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de centralizar la responsabilidad en un solo punto, no un individuo. Quizás me equivoque, pero el original me suena un poco vago, y si lo dices así, conservas esa característica.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16