KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

surface

Spanish translation: sacar a relucir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to surface
Spanish translation:sacar a relucir
Entered by: Ltemes

21:45 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management / conflict management
English term or phrase: surface
Learn ways to surface issues sooner
(conflict management)
merch
sacar a relucir
Explanation:
Significa sacar a relucir esas cuestiones que más tarde pueden llegar a convertirse en un problema.

En este caso, "to surface" es lo mismo que "to bring up" o "to mention"
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sacar a relucir
Ltemes
5 +1aflorar
nimrodtran
4 +1revelarxxx------
3tratar superficialmente
hduverle
3identificar
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificar


Explanation:
A possible translation for your context.

Oxford:
evidenciar ÞA1 vt to show, bear witness to; los bombardeos evidenciarían trágicamente este
hecho the bombings were to provide tragic evidence of this fact
 evidenciarse v pron: con este hecho se evidenció una vez más su falta de organización this
incident was further evidence o proof of his lack of organization; según se evidencia en la actual
exposición de su obra as can be clearly seen o as is clearly shown in the current exhibition of her
work

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sacar a relucir


Explanation:
Significa sacar a relucir esas cuestiones que más tarde pueden llegar a convertirse en un problema.

En este caso, "to surface" es lo mismo que "to bring up" o "to mention"

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: me gusta...
1 min
  -> gracias, un saludo :o)

agree  Xenia Wong
36 mins
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  Luis Medina: Claro
41 mins
  -> gracias, Luis

agree  Mapi: desde luego
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Mapi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tratar superficialmente


Explanation:


hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Medina: Hola. Superficialmente significa "dándole poca importancia," y no creo que éste sea la intención del mensaje. Saludos.
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revelar


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
35 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aflorar


Explanation:
Aprender métodos para que los problemas afloren antes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-12 22:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"para que los problemas afloren cuanto antes\".

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: También es posible, claro
2 mins
  -> dánkeshen!!