KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

to have it all fall by the wayside.

Spanish translation: que todo termine en la nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have it all fall by the wayside.
Spanish translation:que todo termine en la nada

15:32 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / customer service issues
English term or phrase: to have it all fall by the wayside.
From a management book regarding customer service issues.
MRMartinez
que todo termine en la nada
Explanation:
Sin contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
graciaS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que todo termine en la nada
Henry Hinds
5echar por la borda
Lillian van den Broeck
4para quedarse a medio camino / a mitad de camino
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3..para que todo se malogre / se eche a perder / se deshaga
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que todo termine en la nada


Explanation:
Sin contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
graciaS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Cesano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carina.

neutral  George Rabel: todo + nada. Henry? Intentional or a slip? :)
13 hrs
  -> Bien intencional, George, me suena muy natural porque se usa.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para quedarse a medio camino / a mitad de camino


Explanation:
Según contexto, que SIEMPRE es importante.

Suerte.



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..para que todo se malogre / se eche a perder / se deshaga


Explanation:
insisto en màs contexto, por favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-11-30 19:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vista del contexto adicional:
A menudo la gerencia resalta la importancia de una póliza nuevamente redactada y exigen que los empleados participen en cursos especiales de capacitación, lo que suele resultar inútil.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
echar por la borda


Explanation:
esta es una expresión que significa justamente eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-11-30 23:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... todo para que al final se eche todo por la borda

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13