KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

to be close to your customers

Spanish translation: establecer contacto directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be close to your customers
Spanish translation:establecer contacto directo

15:35 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / customer service issues
English term or phrase: to be close to your customers
The whole question is "how often are you close to your customer?"
MRMartinez
establecer contacto directo
Explanation:
Con que frecuencia hace/establece contacto directo con su cliente?
Selected response from:

Arturo Delgado
United States
Grading comment
¡EXCELENTE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estar en contacto con sus clientes
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +2establecer contacto directo
Arturo Delgado
5 +1acercarse a su cliente
Henry Hinds
4estar cerca de sus clientes
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar cerca de sus clientes


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-30 15:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La oración completa podría ser: ¿Con qué frecuencia está cerca de sus clientes?

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acercarse a su cliente


Explanation:
¿Con qué frecuencia se acerca a su cliente?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Cesano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estar en contacto con sus clientes


Explanation:
Otra idea, aunque se necesitaría más contexto.

¡Suerte!

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Arturo Delgado: quizas incluyendo "directo", en contacto directo
3 mins
  -> Por supuesto. Excelente idea. Gracias, Arturo.

agree  NuriaL
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Nuria

agree  Ana Boadla: Yo también pondría contacto 'directo'.
7 hrs
  -> Claro que sí. Gracias, Ana Laura

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establecer contacto directo


Explanation:
Con que frecuencia hace/establece contacto directo con su cliente?

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡EXCELENTE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Claro. También. ¡Suerte, Arturo!
1 min

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
55 mins