KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

mishandled

Spanish translation: manejó mal


16:12 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: mishandled
Como traducen mishandled en este caso.

Does the development of the Special Committee signal that the Board believes The company mishandled the issues related to the contract?

Se establecio un comite para evaluar una acción tomada por una compañía y se cuestiona si hubo un "mal manejo" cómo dicen mishandled
Rodrigo
Spanish translation:manejó mal
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to deal with or manage wrongly or ignorantly
Java Cafe
5no llevó correctamente
etale
3 +2gestionó indebidamentexxxolgagarcia
4managed badlyPnina
4manejó malRefugio
4la empresa hizo un mal uso de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4llevó mal / no supo manejar el asunto
David Russi
4que el Consejo cree que la Compañía gestionó mal.....
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to deal with or manage wrongly or ignorantly


Explanation:
1 : to deal with or manage wrongly or ignorantly
2 : to treat roughly : MALTREAT

- from M-W.

#1 is the applicable meaning in this case.

Java Cafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestionó indebidamente


Explanation:
por ej.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone
18 mins
  -> Gracias, surfzone

agree  Sandy T: es fprmal y queda bien...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cielos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevó mal / no supo manejar el asunto


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la empresa hizo un mal uso de


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que el Consejo cree que la Compañía gestionó mal.....


Explanation:
...los temas relacionados.......

o "gestionó de forma inadecuada los temas......etc"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no llevó correctamente


Explanation:
...la compañía no llevó correctamente el asunto...

etale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed badly


Explanation:
One of the meanings to the verb "mishandle" is "to manage badly: to mishandle an estate."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 16:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding an example, which I have found in an English website:
\"The whole issue was managed badly by the Italian government.\"
http://archives.californiaaviation.org/airport/msg05731.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manejó mal


Explanation:
otra opción

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias