KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

program year

Spanish translation: año programático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program year
Spanish translation:año programático
Entered by: sym

22:50 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: program year
¿Sabrían decirme si existe algún término más específico en este contexto que "año del programa"? Muchas gracias :)


Frase:
"Parents at both the Parent Committee level and those on the Policy Council, are part of the work groups that assist in the evaluation of program objectives and activities and in reviewing and setting goals for the following ***program year***."
Susana Galilea
United States
año programático
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3año efectivo / año escolar
Xenia Wong
5 +2programación anuallauraloris
5año programáticosym
5año escolarSilvia Cabrera Braithwaite
4 +1Programa anual
Rene Caita
4ejercicioMPGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programación anual


Explanation:
Se trata de la programación para el ano siguiente como bien dice el texto en inglés, por lo que podríamos traducirlo por la programación anual del sigueinte curso o algo parecido.

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: yep
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
año efectivo / año escolar


Explanation:
sug. Asumiendo se trata de una escuela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-15 23:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es un programa de una agencia, estonces puedes usar \"próximo año efectivo del programa\"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ojinaga...........xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash...........xen

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: Totalmente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Silvina, muy amablle............xen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
año escolar


Explanation:
"Parents at both the Parent Committee level and those on the Policy Council, are part of the work groups that assist in the evaluation of program objectives and activities and in reviewing and setting goals for the following ***program year***."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-15 23:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si no se trata de un colegio o centro de estudios, entonces, sería **programa anual**
..........en la evaluación de los objetivos y actividades del programa y en la revisión y establecimiento de las metas para el siguiente **programa anual***.

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa anual


Explanation:
También podría servir "Programa anual de actividades"

Rene Caita
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
año programático


Explanation:
...

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercicio


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33