KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

blow off course

Spanish translation: desviarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow off course
Spanish translation:desviarse
Entered by: iveiga

18:55 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: blow off course
En la evaluación del rendimiento de un empleado, se enumeran los puntos fuertes y débiles:

-Does not meet objectives
-Absorbs changes without being blown off course
-Fails to identify emerging problems
iveiga
desviarse
Explanation:
Absorbs changes without being blown off course = Asimila cambios sin desviarse
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5desviarse
Henry Hinds
5sin perder el rumbo
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1sin desviarse de su meta
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desviarse


Explanation:
Absorbs changes without being blown off course = Asimila cambios sin desviarse

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
0 min
  -> Gracias, Gerardo.

agree  VRN
14 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Cecilia Civetta
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Refugio: it is a sailing term
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth. It is indeed, but of course used in another sense.

agree  marybro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marybro.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin desviarse de su meta


Explanation:
integra/acepta/absorbe cambios sin desviarse de su meta

Una opción.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, yo creo que en español se necesita ampliar con "de su meta" o algo similar. Saludos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without being blown off course
sin perder el rumbo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 69