KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

within the 2 or 3 minutes at the beginning or end of the tape

Spanish translation: no grabe durante los dos o tres minutos del principio o del final de la cinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not record within the 2 or 3 minutes at the beginning or end of the tape
Spanish translation:no grabe durante los dos o tres minutos del principio o del final de la cinta
Entered by: xxxOso

03:33 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Information
English term or phrase: within the 2 or 3 minutes at the beginning or end of the tape
Dear Spanish translators,

Topic: Camcorder
How do you translate this phrase:

do not record within the two or three minutes at the beginning or end of the tape.

Spanish:

no grabe en los dos o tres primeros minutos al principio ni al final de la cinta.

I am revising a text, and teh Sp. phrase could be improved "primeros" makes me feel strange.

I hope one angel will reply with a nice suggestion.

Have a ncie day!

Doris
Doris Fukuda
no grabe en los dos o tres minutos del principio o del final de la cinta
Explanation:
Hola Doris,
Yo le quitaría lo de "primeros" definitivamente pues ellos se refieren sólo al comienzo de la cinta, no al final.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dentro de los dos o tres minutos al principio o al final de la cinta
Henry Hinds
3 +5no grabe en los dos o tres minutos del principio o del final de la cintaxxxOso
5dentro de los 2 o 3 minutos al inicio o el final de la cinta
Xenia Wong
3en los 2 o 3 minutos iniciales o finales de la cinta
Mar Brotons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dentro de los dos o tres minutos al principio o al final de la cinta


Explanation:
do not record within the two or three minutes at the beginning or end of the tape = no grabar dentro de los dos o tres minutos al principio o al final de la cinta

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Walter Landesman
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Landesman.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no grabe en los dos o tres minutos del principio o del final de la cinta


Explanation:
Hola Doris,
Yo le quitaría lo de "primeros" definitivamente pues ellos se refieren sólo al comienzo de la cinta, no al final.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Saludos, MargaEsther! Muchas gracias y que tengas un día a todo dar ¶:^)

agree  Adriana Latronico
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana. Gusto en saludarte ¶:^)

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs
  -> Un millón de gracias, Marina ¶:^)

agree  AleTolj: I agree! ¿podría decirse "durante" los dos o tres minutos al principio y al final de la cinta?
11 hrs
  -> Claro que sí, me parece una excelente idea, Ale. Muchas gracias y saludos ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dentro de los 2 o 3 minutos al inicio o el final de la cinta


Explanation:
asi..

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en los 2 o 3 minutos iniciales o finales de la cinta


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...


    Reference: http://www.tumbaabierta.com/noticias/noticias_99.html
    Reference: http://www.terra.com.co/cine/critica/09-05-2003/nota88710.ht...
Mar Brotons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan