KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Dealership purcharsed from:

Spanish translation: franquicia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dealership
Spanish translation:franquicia
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:53 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: Dealership purcharsed from:
Esta pregunta es parte de un formulario
ebertebert
Lugar donde compró la franquicia
Explanation:
deal·er·ship (dlr-shp)
n.
A franchise to sell specified items in a certain area
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Nice...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lugar donde compró la franquicia
Ana Brassara
4franquicia/negocio donde se compró
JaneTranslates
4Franquicia adquirida de:
Sandra Dejeux


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealership purcharsed from:
Lugar donde compró la franquicia


Explanation:
deal·er·ship (dlr-shp)
n.
A franchise to sell specified items in a certain area

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Nice...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealership purcharsed from:
Franquicia adquirida de:


Explanation:
Si estas hablando de el nombre de una empresa o negocio con un nombre conocido. Creo que si hablas de autos es mas correcto decir "concesionario"

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: "DEL nombre"
8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealership purcharsed from:
franquicia/negocio donde se compró


Explanation:
A mí me parece que lo que se compró es "fireplace" y no una franquicia. Depende del contexto. En otra pregunta de ebertebert están felicitando al cliente por haber comprado su chimenea.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4