KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Crack open a window or door

Spanish translation: entreabrir una ventana o puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crack open a window or door
Spanish translation:entreabrir una ventana o puerta
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

13:42 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: Crack open a window or door
Para que el aire circule.
ebertebert
entreabrir una ventana o puerta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entreabrir una ventana o puerta
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4 +4entreabrir una ventana o puertaRoberto Hall
5abrir una ventana o puertayolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crack open a window or door
entreabrir una ventana o puerta


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: Snap!
2 mins
  -> Crackle and pop too, ¡gracias!

agree  juani
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Juani!

agree  Walter Landesman
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Walter, y saludos!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Joaquim!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Jaja. Buen fin de semana Gerardo!!!!!!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby del asterisco!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crack open a window or door
entreabrir una ventana o puerta


Explanation:
Supongo que es una acción voluntaria. Si fuera involuntaria o violenta sería "romper una ventana o puerta"
Saludos

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> Gracias Walter. Pero Gerardo fue más rápido

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
48 mins
  -> Gracias Joaquim. Los laureles le corresponden a Gerardo.

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Déjame darte el agrí por aquello de lo solidario.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gerardo. Muy amable!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby. El mérito es de Gerardo, fue más rápido.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crack open a window or door
abrir una ventana o puerta


Explanation:
para circular el aire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-24 16:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another option

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4