ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Brown Paper

Spanish translation: mapeo de proceso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brown Paper
Spanish translation:mapeo de proceso
Entered by: sorbino

19:15 Jan 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Brown Paper
Anyone know what term is used for a "brown paper", which is an element of value stream mapping. It may just be "mapa de proceso" ... ?
sorbino
mapeo / mapa de proceso
Explanation:
Así lo he visto traducido.
Ciertamente, de acuerdo al contexto no se refiere al papel en sí sino a la calidad (algo burda) del trabajo a mano alzada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-01-25 19:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temario
1. Administración por procesos ¿Qué es?
2. Definición de proceso
3. Definición de identidad de proceso: Misión y Visión
4. Mapeo de procesos “Brown Paper”.
5. Técnicas de documentación de procesos.
6. Norma ISO 9000
7. Investigación: Documentación de procesos de acuerdo a norma ISO 9000.
Duración: 16 horas
http://www.ver.itesm.mx/extension_ccv/archivos/Temario_Compe...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-01-25 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
A 'brown paper' exercise, is so called as it uses a large scale format to map an existing business process, with an emphasis on being 'rough and ready' rather than a precise, neat and tidy document. Applied to the product development process, it encourages a shared understanding of the implications of new product introduction on different parts of the business and helps to generate a shared ownership of the process. It is likely that the process map will illustrate the complexity of the NPI process and demonstrate critical flows of information, key check points and areas of over (or under) bureaucracy. The output is intentionally physically large, which can be daunting at first but aims to bring the process to life (see illustration).

http://www.betterproductdesign.net/tools/process/process_map...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
This is the correct term, it appears that there's no literal translation. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1papel de estraza
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1mapeo / mapa de procesoRoberto Hall
5papel de bolsas
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brown paper
papel de estraza


Explanation:
Triplay laminado de 1/4"; 1x3 o 1x4 para topes; Papel de estraza para patrón; Pegamento para madera; Lápiz ... Trace un patrón sobre el papel de estraza. ...

www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=noNavProcessor& sec=esp&p=spanish/Build/BuildCornice.html

===============

Papel de estraza, papel de celulosa, papel parafinado: se emplean en el sector alimentario como embalajes o como envoltorios. ...

www.reciclapapel.org/htm/ info/tecnica/ciclo/Tipospapel.asp

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brown paper
papel de bolsas


Explanation:
Unasylva - No. 122 - La transferencia de tecnología - Utilización ...En efecto, ésta es una de las pocas empresas del mundo que produce a escala comercial cartón de capa o cara, medio para corrugar y papel de bolsas, ...
www.fao.org/docrep/l5470s/l5470s03.htm - 81k
-------------------------------------------------------------
Hebrón, Ruben Cedeño
Fue una copia de la primera edición de “La Humildad” que se había impreso en
papel de bolsas y había bautizado precisamente el día que se había reunido el ...
www.edaddorada.net/rubencedeno/juanpablo.htm - 17k
--------------------------------------------------------------


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brown paper
mapeo / mapa de proceso


Explanation:
Así lo he visto traducido.
Ciertamente, de acuerdo al contexto no se refiere al papel en sí sino a la calidad (algo burda) del trabajo a mano alzada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-01-25 19:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temario
1. Administración por procesos ¿Qué es?
2. Definición de proceso
3. Definición de identidad de proceso: Misión y Visión
4. Mapeo de procesos “Brown Paper”.
5. Técnicas de documentación de procesos.
6. Norma ISO 9000
7. Investigación: Documentación de procesos de acuerdo a norma ISO 9000.
Duración: 16 horas
http://www.ver.itesm.mx/extension_ccv/archivos/Temario_Compe...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-01-25 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
A 'brown paper' exercise, is so called as it uses a large scale format to map an existing business process, with an emphasis on being 'rough and ready' rather than a precise, neat and tidy document. Applied to the product development process, it encourages a shared understanding of the implications of new product introduction on different parts of the business and helps to generate a shared ownership of the process. It is likely that the process map will illustrate the complexity of the NPI process and demonstrate critical flows of information, key check points and areas of over (or under) bureaucracy. The output is intentionally physically large, which can be daunting at first but aims to bring the process to life (see illustration).

http://www.betterproductdesign.net/tools/process/process_map...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
This is the correct term, it appears that there's no literal translation. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: no sé si éste es el término, ¡pero eres el único que leyó la pregunta! Saludos :)
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Heidi. (Vaya por las veces que yo contesto cualquier cosa...!)