KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Cell

Spanish translation: celdas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell
Spanish translation:celdas
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:54 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / company
English term or phrase: Cell
Before: Associates in Ft. Worth's foundation cells were required to bend down to get each component of the box spring.

Antes: los empleados de Ft. Worth en el departamento célula para bases de colchones tenían que doblarse para agarrar cada componente de los box spring.
¿Lo encuentran bien o me aconsejan algo diferente?
Muchas gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
celdas
Explanation:
Parece ser eso, Rosita.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2celdas
Mónica Algazi
4muelles / somier (ver explicacion)
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cell
celdas


Explanation:
Parece ser eso, Rosita.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: El término manufactura celular se asocia frecuentemente con este tipo de. producci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: Me parece una traducción más acertada
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Zaida

agree  Walter Landesman
270 days
  -> Gracias, Walter. Saludos!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell
muelles / somier (ver explicacion)


Explanation:
como Spring mattress muelles en forma de espiral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-15 05:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra Celdas tambien creo que correcta :)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish