KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

white stock

Spanish translation: generico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white stock
Spanish translation:generico
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

15:00 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: white stock
They need to be canned quickly, but there are no existing orders. You can push it forward to be canned as bright stock (white stock) and then labeled as the orders come in.
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
generico
Explanation:
i.e. the product is canned and given a generic label, but can be relabelled later with a specific vendor's brand label

Some supermarkets actually sell these products with the generic label, as a 'producto blanco', in competition with exactly the same thing but bearing their own label, to try to boost sales of the higher-priced braded product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 16:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! - 'higher-priced braNded product'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 16:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 'bright stock' means it's canned but has no label at all, so all you see is the bright shiny metal can.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!, han sido de gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generico
Robin Levey
3stcok/existencia no rotulada/etiquetada
Jorge Merino
4 -1base lubricante parafínica
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base lubricante parafínica


Explanation:
Regards.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edgardo Herrera: From the context we can presume that "White Stock" refers to canned or packaged goods that have not been ordered yet but that it's stocked without being labeled. I'm not aware of a translated term for this.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stcok/existencia no rotulada/etiquetada


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto...
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generico


Explanation:
i.e. the product is canned and given a generic label, but can be relabelled later with a specific vendor's brand label

Some supermarkets actually sell these products with the generic label, as a 'producto blanco', in competition with exactly the same thing but bearing their own label, to try to boost sales of the higher-priced braded product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 16:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! - 'higher-priced braNded product'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 16:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 'bright stock' means it's canned but has no label at all, so all you see is the bright shiny metal can.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!, han sido de gran ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgardo Herrera: Computers built wtihout a brand are called "White Boxes". Generico makes a lot of sense to me.
3 mins