KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

assemble the instructions

Spanish translation: Siguiendo las instrucciones, arme/ensamble el (producto) en equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assemble the instructions
Spanish translation:Siguiendo las instrucciones, arme/ensamble el (producto) en equipo
Entered by: SandraV

15:22 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Lean Manufacturing - Visual Controls
English term or phrase: assemble the instructions
In small groups you will be handed instructions for assembly.
With a stopwatch, time the length of time from opening the instructions to the completion and quality check of assembly.
***Assemble the instructions*** as a team.
SandraV
Mexico
Siguiendo las instrucciones, arme/ensamble el (producto) en equipo
Explanation:
Creo que hay que cambiarlo un poco, puesto que las "instrucciones" no son las que se arman, sino lo que sea que están armando o ensamblando.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muy completo y claro. Muchas gracias, Adriana y saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Siguiendo las instrucciones, arme/ensamble el (producto) en equipo
Adriana de Groote
4 +2Siga las Instrucciones de ensambleJorge Ochoa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Siguiendo las instrucciones, arme/ensamble el (producto) en equipo


Explanation:
Creo que hay que cambiarlo un poco, puesto que las "instrucciones" no son las que se arman, sino lo que sea que están armando o ensamblando.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muy completo y claro. Muchas gracias, Adriana y saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Altho I like the idea of having to piece together the instructions first - it often feels like that!
49 mins
  -> Yes, sometimes they are quite confusing! Thanks.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, el énfasis cae sobre "as a team" por eso el principio de la frase está muy comprimido
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siga las Instrucciones de ensamble


Explanation:
En el contexto me parece los mas adecuado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-13 15:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un instructivo de ensamble a coordinarse en equipo

Jorge Ochoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs