KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

counterbore

Spanish translation: Agujero escariado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterbore
Spanish translation:Agujero escariado
Entered by: Eloy_b

16:58 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
English term or phrase: counterbore
maquinado, dimensiones.
Eloy_b
Agujero escariado
Explanation:
Según Routledge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser el propio escariador.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you for the help, this term is the most suitable for my translation.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agujero escariadoAntonio Costa
4orificio avellanado, avellanador
Alfredo Gonzalez
4rectificación
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectificación


Explanation:
Vocablo de la Ingeniería mecánica...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orificio avellanado, avellanador


Explanation:


... Orejeta de unión - Fixing lug. Orejeta situadora - Locating lug. Orificio
avellanado - Counterbore. Orificio ciego - Blind-ended hole. ...
http://www.ala-internet.com/espanol/diccionario/o.html

... Artículos de metal, Metal goods. Asiento de válvula, Valve seat.
Atascarse, To jam. Avance, Feed. Avellanador, Counterbore. Azufre,
Sulphur.
http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?ItemSelect=13

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agujero escariado


Explanation:
Según Routledge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser el propio escariador.

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you for the help, this term is the most suitable for my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Graciass LoreAC