KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

spike reports

Spanish translation: informes sobre picos / puntas ( posiblemente de datos )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike reports
Spanish translation:informes sobre picos / puntas ( posiblemente de datos )
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

05:02 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Kanban system (lean manufacture)
English term or phrase: spike reports
DO: Review how to achieve a pull system.

DO: Highlight the point that the transition from MRP push systems to material pull systems will be discussed shortly.

DO: Discuss the hidden issues and systems that must be addressed when converting from MRP to Pull:
BOM structure (use of phantoms)
Make/Buy component structure
Changing of Buyer or Planner Codes
Creation of ****“spike” reports*** to support the business
Introduction of multiple scheduling systems (master schedule, department schedules, kanban .. Etc
How to handle the integration of kanban and traditional scheduling (which you will almost always have .. For a while)
… etc
SandraV
Mexico
informes sobre picos / puntas (posiblemente de datos)
Explanation:
dependiendo de tu demás contexto
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por el retraso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4informes de novedades/cambios/modificaciones/rectificaciones/correcciones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4informes sobre picos / puntas (posiblemente de datos)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informes sobre picos / puntas (posiblemente de datos)


Explanation:
dependiendo de tu demás contexto

Example sentence(s):
  • Problems are caused by the fact that the average data rate does not tell you anything about momentary data-spikes which may occur in a movie.

    Reference: http://www.yav.com/yav/Spike.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por el retraso.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informes de novedades/cambios/modificaciones/rectificaciones/correcciones


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125