KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Supplier Perf. to Leadtime

Spanish translation: eficacia [rendimiento] de los proveedores en tiempos de entrega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supplier Perf. to Leadtime
Spanish translation:eficacia [rendimiento] de los proveedores en tiempos de entrega
Entered by: SandraV

18:36 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Kanban Data Analysis
English term or phrase: Supplier Perf. to Leadtime
No hay más contexto, son elementos en una tabla.

Supplier Perf. to Leadtime 90%

Service Level Req. To Customer 90%

Current Inventory $s $3,150
SandraV
Mexico
eficacia [rendimiento] de los proveedores en tiempos de entrega
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eficacia [rendimiento] de los proveedores en tiempos de entrega
Terry Burgess
5cumplimiento por proveedor de plazo dado al clienteBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supplier perf. to leadtime
eficacia [rendimiento] de los proveedores en tiempos de entrega


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: si
1 min
  -> Thank you, Diana:-)

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, rendimiento, pero sugiero mejor desempeño
4 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón! Gracias, Jorge:-)

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega:-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplier perf. to leadtime
cumplimiento por proveedor de plazo dado al cliente


Explanation:
el 90% se refiere que en el 90% de los casos, el proveedor cumplió el plazo de entrega dado al cliente (y en el 10%, la entrega se hizo después).

Mientras "leadtime" se refiere al plazo dado por el proveedor, "customer-specified shipping date" se refiere al plazo pedido por el cliente, así (ver enlace por favor):

"Parts Delivery Metrics

· Performance to Lead time

Supplier performance to Lead Time, or to customer Specified Shipping date for a given reporting period, whichever is later. Canceled orders are excluded. Reported as a percentage

· Performance to Specified Shipping Date

Supplier performance to customer Specified Shipping Data for a given reporting period, excluding cancelled orders or orders for initial provisioning. Reported as a percentage."


    Reference: http://www.spec2000.com/presentations/georget.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84